PDA

View Full Version : Disabling Firewalls


Faital_Ryu
06-10-2006, 03:28 AM
I was installed Graal onto my grandparent's computer, and a window from Norton Antivirus appeared right after I clicked the sign in button asking if I wanted to block it, allow, or configure manually (I think it was configure) and I clicked block out of ignorance.

Now, I can't connect because it says that a firewall's been put up and that I have to make sure that the cable's connected and that there aren't firewalls blocking Graal.

How do I remove the firewall around Graal?

HitmanJ2XX
06-10-2006, 03:29 AM
Go into Norton and see if you can find a list of blocked programs. Unblock Graal.
or...
Try reinstalling

Faital_Ryu
06-10-2006, 03:34 AM
I opened up Norton, clicked on Options, clicked on Threat Categories, clicked on Exclusions, clicked browse, and selected "C: \program files\Graal...and it's STILL blocked.

What do I do? -_- ><

Edit: When posting, the colon right slash made an emoticon. To solve this problem for others who wish to type info on program locations, make the :\ with a left slash instead.

HitmanJ2XX
06-10-2006, 03:37 AM
If i'm correct you selected the folder. Select v4 itself.

Faital_Ryu
06-10-2006, 03:38 AM
Didn't work. v.v

HitmanJ2XX
06-10-2006, 03:42 AM
Go here. Do what it says.

http://forums.graalonline.com/forums/showthread.php?goto=newpost&t=55661

Faital_Ryu
06-10-2006, 03:45 AM
I also tried going to the control panel, clicked Network and Internet Connections, clicked Change Windows Firewall Settings, clicked on the Exceptions tab, added Graal 4, and it STILL DIDN'T WORK.

I asked a friend in Instant Messenging if I could unblock it and it said that there's nothing I can do. Is this the case?

Faital_Ryu
06-10-2006, 03:53 AM
I did what it said. Now, do I download Graal again??

EDIT: I'm just gonna give it up. It's just not working...I even followed the thread and it was still blocked. Why do computers have to be so difficult? :redface:

DrunkNewb_p2p
06-10-2006, 10:52 AM
This happened to me before, I had to remove Norton and install it all over again >.<

Bl0nkt
06-10-2006, 04:49 PM
Norton is useless.

Get Avast! Home Edition. It's free and works wonderfully.

Darlene159
06-10-2006, 05:59 PM
Norton is useless.

Get Avast! Home Edition. It's free and works wonderfully.I have used Norton for a long time, and never had problems.

Faital_Ryu
06-10-2006, 09:42 PM
Fortunately, this was on my grandparent's computer and not my own. ^^