PDA

View Full Version : openurl2()


excaliber7388
05-18-2006, 11:11 PM
Is there anyway to set the X/Y of the website window? Like using a gui or something? If I cannot put the openurl in a gui window, how would I close that wndow, without pushing the X, I want it to close when a player pushes a button

xXziroXx
05-19-2006, 12:13 AM
I think there is a way to (for instance) script so a GUI window displays a website, but.. hmm.. IŽll look into it, I might be gravely misstaken.

excaliber7388
05-19-2006, 03:49 AM
I would want the site to be displayed in the window, and I can't find that anywhere.

Chicken_l33t
05-19-2006, 04:56 AM
openurl javascript:window.open("http://forums.graalonline.com","NewWindow",'screenx=400,screeny=400');

Try this it's a bit buggy doing it in offline mode because it closes if I set the width and height, but may be different online.

Chicken_l33t
05-19-2006, 05:14 AM
Blah i'm clicking edit, but nothings happening.

openurl2 javascript:window.open("http://forums.graalonline.com","NewWindow",'screenx=400,screeny=400';),500,500;

Try that aswell, but be warned it lagged like hell when I did it offline so yeh.

excaliber7388
05-19-2006, 04:21 PM
Once again, I'm away from home so I can't test this right now, but can the window also be closed on command? Like you can close gui windows with hide()?

xXziroXx
05-19-2006, 06:19 PM
No, that would just open a window with your default webbrowser.

excaliber7388
05-19-2006, 08:32 PM
No, that would just open a window with your default webbrowser.
Yeah, I know, it's still helpfull, but I had hoped to be able to close everything at the same time. Does it allow the player to type in a new URL, or is it like openurl2, where they can't? Right now, I'm using a gui window to direct the player to different sites. It works fine, but I needed to be able to size the screen, and place the x/y, and have it close when the player pushes the close button on the gui (it's an actual button, it's a secret project, or I'd reveal more)

excaliber7388
05-19-2006, 10:17 PM
Neither of these work, the one will not work with a variable in its name, and the other shows an error in the RC window