PDA

View Full Version : Setbackpal?


JkWhoSaysNi
01-10-2006, 03:45 AM
According to the wiki this has been removed.

This was an excellent feature.

Is there any way of doing this in Graal4?

:(

Seteffect can't do what i'm trying to.

Yen
01-10-2006, 03:48 AM
I can't even begin to fathom why anyone would want to use setbackpal.

However, I believe it still works. I'm pretty sure saw it used on Delteria a month or two ago.
You can probably obtain the same effect by using a showpoly to cover the whole level, put it on the bottom layer (0), and giving it a light effect.

napo_p2p
01-10-2006, 03:50 AM
I think backpals were horrible. They were mostly just used to created 'darker' levels for people that didn't have light effects enabled. It was probably removed since the light effect thing isn't a problem in v4.

What do you need setbackpal for?

JkWhoSaysNi
01-10-2006, 03:52 AM
I'm making a day/night script. I've made some pallettes that basically lower the saturation of the tileset progressivley. Then I can shade them however i want using seteffect.

How could I do that with showpoly?

Yen
01-10-2006, 03:54 AM
showpoly(300,{0,0,0,64,64,64,64,0});
with (findimg(300)) {
layer = 0;
red = .5;
blue = .5;
green = .5;
alpha = .3;
}

Just like that.

JkWhoSaysNi
01-10-2006, 03:56 AM
But I can't lower the saturation of the tileset like that.

That will only let me do the same as seteffect() surley?

Yen
01-10-2006, 03:57 AM
I guess. I thought that's what a backpal was.. It just tinted the tileset. >_<
The difference between that and seteffect is that this only effects the tiles and it allows you to use a seteffect on top of it.

JkWhoSaysNi
01-10-2006, 04:15 AM
but I can't use different base colours. e.g. I cant make the entire tileset greyscale. Only darker,lighter or another colour.

Yen
01-10-2006, 04:21 AM
Did you try using setbackpal?

Kronan
01-10-2006, 04:22 AM
BACKPAL? you better hope Skyld doesn't see this, or he'll eat you for it!

Yen
01-10-2006, 04:23 AM
Don't worry, he's asleep. :]

JkWhoSaysNi
01-10-2006, 04:32 AM
Did you try using setbackpal?


Yeah, it diddn't seem to work.

Gives the following error in RC when saving the npc
error: missing semicolon at line 3: setbackpal c100.png;

Despite this being the script:
//#CLIENTSIDE
if(playerchats && strequals(/test,#c)) {
setbackpal c100.png;
}

Yen
01-10-2006, 04:38 AM
Well that just sucks. :(
You could use a new tileset image.

JkWhoSaysNi
01-10-2006, 04:44 AM
Yeah, but my original plan was to have the saturation slowly coming back during dawn.

I had 20 different stages. I can't have 20 different tilesets, each one is a huge image.

I'll have to have a day tileset and a night tileset but i wont be able to have a smooth transition :(

jake13jake
01-11-2006, 12:00 PM
I was kindof irritated with the deprecation because Classic used a lot of setbackpal in it's old levels. Fortunately, there are ways to get around it with seteffect and seteffect mode, but unfortunately it doesn't exclude any objects in the level.

haunter
01-11-2006, 04:45 PM
...but unfortunately it doesn't exclude any objects in the level.
drawaslight;

Malinko
01-11-2006, 06:52 PM
I didn't read the thread at all.

Though seeing "setbackpal" makes me gag. :)

petro1212
01-11-2006, 07:51 PM
Ok let me put it this way, if you want to use setbackpal please save the world a whole lot of trouble and find a high... high building *shuts up before he starts spewing profanity*

Anyhow if you want... want to edit the basic colours of your tileset so badly simply recolour your tiles. Don't whine about download time or anything like that becuase you could just put your 100 (in each and every damn colour :P) or so effected/recoloured tilesets in a gupd (graal update packadge) and let people download them on login.

Anyhow I can't see why in gods name someone would like to use such a horrid command such as setbackpal >.>. (You made me use the G word.. and I'm an athiest... damn you =o!)

jake13jake
01-11-2006, 09:31 PM
drawaslight;
omg no!! I didn't know that you could do player.drawaslight()!!!

ApothiX
01-11-2006, 09:48 PM
omg no!! I didn't know that you could do player.drawaslight()!!!
Yen said to draw the poly on layer 0, that will not affect players.

jake13jake
01-11-2006, 11:10 PM
Yen said to draw the poly on layer 0, that will not affect players.
I'm so confused... seteffect? or do polys have alpha now? and uhh... does that have mode like seteffect mode? I'm so confused!!

Yen
01-11-2006, 11:18 PM
Polygons can use alpha now.

with (findimg(300)) {
polygon = {0,0, 0,64, 64,64, 64,0};
red = green = blue = alpha = .5;
}

jake13jake
01-13-2006, 12:28 AM
Polygons can use alpha now.

with (findimg(300)) {
polygon = {0,0, 0,64, 64,64, 64,0};
red = green = blue = alpha = .5;
}
Yea, i figured that out when stefan finally fixed updateboard and showpoly on Classic. Apparently my self-scripted tile editor used that.

JkWhoSaysNi
01-13-2006, 03:00 AM
Anyhow if you want... want to edit the basic colours of your tileset so badly simply recolour your tiles. Don't whine about download time or anything like that becuase you could just put your 100 (in each and every damn colour :P) or so effected/recoloured tilesets in a gupd (graal update packadge) and let people download them on login.


That's all well and good but it seems like a huge step backwards when there used to be a function which did exactly that using a tiny png.