PDA

View Full Version : Escape Problem


Skyld
11-22-2005, 07:01 PM
I am having trouble on Rudora regarding escapes.

First, \" does not work properly. It returns scripting errors (like I am about to demostrate). However, I can use \\".

To start, the following script:
function onCreated()
{
echo("Hello, \"friend\"!");
}
... is returning the following errors:
Script compiler output for Test (in level rudora_adminhouse1.nw at pos (30.5, 30)):
error: unexpected token: friend at line 4: friend\""!"");"
error: missing semicolon at line 4: friend\""!"");"
error: unexpected token: \ at line 4: friend\""!"");"
error: unexpected token: ) at line 4: friend\""!"");"
error: unexpected token: " at line 4: friend\""!"");"
The script of npc Test has been updated
What's more, is that when I reopen the script, it all of a sudden has changed (see Database NPC "Test" on Rudora):
function onCreated()
{
echo("Hello, "
friend\\""!"");"
}
However, if I use the following instead (escaping the escape):
function onCreated()
{
echo("Hello, \\"friend\\"!");
/*
That has a \\" at the end of "friend" but
vBulletin is being evil to me
*/
}
... then it works.

I'm not sure about this myself, but I'd call this a fairly large problem. :frown:

Fox1545
11-22-2005, 07:19 PM
It works for me ;o
That is because I do not use a development environment that tries to escape and unescape things inconsistently across the varying frontends and backend! Stuff like this has been going on for ages please fix ok

Admins
11-22-2005, 09:30 PM
Which RC version?

Skyld
11-22-2005, 09:35 PM
Which RC version?
2004/01/17.

Works properly in 2005/11/09, though, but I'm consciously aware that this version is not released.

I thought it was a server problem. >_<