PDA

View Full Version : Setshape..o.O


TeirDal_RC5
06-30-2001, 01:27 PM
Allrighty..
Here is my problem,
I can get this working:
setshape2 2,2,{3,3,3,3};
And I can change the tile type (the 3's) to whatever I need..
But if I change the width or height, it doesn't work any more?
For example:
setshape2 4,4,{3,3,3,3,3,3,3,3};
(Is that right?)
It doesn't really explain the way the tiletypes go for setshape2..
But anyhow, does anyone know why I am not able to set a different width and height for setshape?
-Sacred

MoonAngel
06-30-2001, 02:32 PM
Originally posted by TeirDal_RC5
Allrighty..
Here is my problem,
I can get this working:
setshape2 2,2,{3,3,3,3};
And I can change the tile type (the 3's) to whatever I need..
But if I change the width or height, it doesn't work any more?
For example:
setshape2 4,4,{3,3,3,3,3,3,3,3};
(Is that right?)
It doesn't really explain the way the tiletypes go for setshape2..
But anyhow, does anyone know why I am not able to set a different width and height for setshape?
-Sacred

2 * 2 = 4 tiles

4 * 4 = 16 tiles, not 8 so it should be:

setshape2 4,4,{3,3,3,3,3,3,3,3,3,3,3,3,3,3,3,3};

i made the setshape2 for couch.gif =)

drawunderplayer;
setshape2 8,4,{22,22,22,22,22,22,22,22,22,22,22,22,22,22,22, 22,22,3,3,3,3,3,3,22,22,3,3,3,3,3,3,22};

imagine doing a setshape2 16,16,{!}; that would take time to figure out if every tile has correctly been assigned hehe

grim_squeaker_x
06-30-2001, 03:16 PM
To shorten up a bit, the number of tiles you need to put in is width*height
Oh and BTW, filling in setshape 0,0,64,64 is truly evil.
That's 4096 tiles. If I did that I'd use a special array generator which I made on it.

TeirDal_RC5
07-01-2001, 03:10 AM
Ah, thanks peeps!
*Feels stupid*