PDA

View Full Version : Graal3 Changing Gamma


Ajira
03-19-2005, 12:42 AM
Hmm, I don't know if this happens for anyone else, but whenever I load Graal3, it resets my screen gamma back to 1, so I have to go back into the display options and change my gamma back to my preferred setting. I don't know if anyone has a fix for this or anything, but it would be nice if this could be fixed because it can be quite annoying.

Admins
03-20-2005, 03:45 AM
Hmmm it calls an opengl function for changing the gamma of the drawing context, but it shouldn't change the overall gamma settings x-x I think the gamma thing is also in the options (scripts/clientprefs3d.cs)

Ajira
03-20-2005, 04:00 AM
Hmmm it calls an opengl function for changing the gamma of the drawing context, but it shouldn't change the overall gamma settings x-x I think the gamma thing is also in the options (scripts/clientprefs3d.cs)
$pref::OpenGL::gammaCorrection = "0.5";

What exactly do I set it to? 0?

Edit: Nevermind set it to 1.3 and now it's fixed. Thanks.