PDA

View Full Version : NPCServer updates


Admins
03-14-2005, 11:09 PM
I have added folder links to the npcs and weapons on all servers, just add
r npcs/*.txt
r weapons/*.txt
to your folder rights. Those are mainly meant for making backups, or for uploading a complete server backup. If you want to add single npcs or weapons please use the normal way, otherwise ids of npcs could collide and other unwanted stuff.

Also the npcserver for the new scripting engine has been updated, just restart it. It displays errors less often, the "missing function" message is only displayed one time. You can watch at the errors of an npc by watching at its attributes.

Ajira
03-14-2005, 11:22 PM
r npcs/*.txt
r weapons/*.txt
You didn't add it for 3d servers. :(

Gman4pwnu
03-14-2005, 11:25 PM
THANK YOU STEFAN!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

finally i can give people NC!

Ajira
03-14-2005, 11:26 PM
THANK YOU STEFAN!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

finally i can give people NC!
Wtf?
You should not have needed this to give NC. x_X

Admins
03-14-2005, 11:31 PM
You didn't add it for 3d servers. :(
3D servers always have the stuff linked in the base folder,
npcs/weapons/
npcs/classes/
npcs/datablocks/
npcs/npcscripts/
npcs/npcattributes/

Ajira
03-14-2005, 11:32 PM
3D servers always have the stuff linked in the base folder,
npcs/weapons/
npcs/classes/
npcs/datablocks/
npcs/npcscripts/
npcs/npcattributes/
Omg, why didn't you tell this!

Gman4pwnu
03-15-2005, 12:10 AM
Wtf?
You should not have needed this to give NC. x_X

if you had as many scripts on your server as I do you wouldn't want to back them all up.

Ajira
03-15-2005, 12:14 AM
if you had as many scripts on your server as I do you wouldn't want to back them all up.
If you were so paranoid you should have only given the rights to whatever they are making.

falco10291029
03-15-2005, 01:06 AM
I see that the npc folder has local npcs, if you change them there do they change on the levels? If so that is a big help....

Ajira
03-15-2005, 01:49 AM
I see that the npc folder has local npcs, if you change them there do they change on the levels? If so that is a big help....
You would probably have to disconnect the server first because it would have to reload the file.

falco10291029
03-15-2005, 03:14 AM
Alright thanks.