PDA

View Full Version : IP Address's


Leasure-13
02-15-2005, 03:27 AM
I didnt know where to post this.. but this looked like a good stop. We have some users on Dark Diamond that have Dial-up, and you know that there is a wide IP Range for these users.. We where starting to get them filled in, and then on day i add another IP, and it wont let me save the rights change. So i remove 1 IP range and add the new one and it worked, so I am taking it that you can only have to many?? If this is so, this topic should be moved to Future Improvements. Thanks

matt8891
02-15-2005, 03:39 AM
I think you should, have the people who have dial-up, log onto the internet maybe 3-4 times, take down their IP ranges during each login. Then say the ranges are 43.564.32.54-----43.564.34.44------43.564.23.244. Then i think the final IP range you put in his/her rights would be: 43.564.*.*

You also can't have more than 2 '*' in an IP address.

Leasure-13
02-15-2005, 03:46 AM
Yea I know that.. And that is what we have dont, with AOL, there is a very wide IP range.. We dont add the whole IP address.. as you said, we do.. like...say the ip is 170.468.155 we make it: 170.1468.*.* That is the right thing to do right?

matt8891
02-15-2005, 03:51 AM
Yea I know that.. And that is what we have dont, with AOL, there is a very wide IP range.. We dont add the whole IP address.. as you said, we do.. like...say the ip is 170.468.155 we make it: 170.1468.*.* That is the right thing to do right?

Change it to: 170.468.*.*

If that does'nt work, i suggest asking a PWA on how to correctly set an insecure IP range. And if you're impatient, put all of his/her IP addresses and put them in his rights, and make sure there separated with commas.

Leasure-13
02-15-2005, 03:52 AM
Yes we have dont so, with the commas.. Well that my question really was, how many IP's can you have set in there?

matt8891
02-15-2005, 04:04 AM
Yes we have dont so, with the commas.. Well that my question really was, how many IP's can you have set in there?

I'm guessing 3-4.

Leasure-13
02-15-2005, 04:47 AM
I'm guessing 3-4.
Nah I know that it is more then that.. but seeing how you said "I'm guessing" I will let it slid ;)

Doahh_p2p
02-15-2005, 05:47 AM
at least 10

Darlene159
02-15-2005, 02:43 PM
I have problems when I try to copy and paste IP's in there, like a line of IP's, I had to do the whole string manually that a staff gave me as his IP range. Not sure how many IP's there were, but it was many...I have never had a problem like you said, but AOL seems to have endless IP's x_x

Admins
02-15-2005, 05:09 PM
I have problems when I try to copy and paste IP's in there, like a line of IP's, I had to do the whole string manually that a staff gave me as his IP range. Not sure how many IP's there were, but it was many...I have never had a problem like you said, but AOL seems to have endless IP's x_x

In my experience never more than 5 or 6. AOL has many ip ranges but the AOL users are not assigned to a random ip of those ranges.

Skyld
02-15-2005, 05:55 PM
Change it to: 170.468.*.*
This sounds like bad advice.
IPv4 address octets only go up to 255.

Darlene159
02-15-2005, 06:22 PM
In my experience never more than 5 or 6. AOL has many ip ranges but the AOL users are not assigned to a random ip of those ranges.Really? hmm, I thought AOL had alot broader range then that. and I thought it was random...shows what I know
>_<
But how many IP's can you put in the box? I am curious now
This sounds like bad advice.
IPv4 address octets only go up to 255.Actually, I think the IP the poster posted was an example, and he typo'ed when he did the second set, putting it into the thousands, and the person who replied to him was pointing that out. I could be wrong, of course....

Admins
02-15-2005, 06:49 PM
Really? hmm, I thought AOL had alot broader range then that. and I thought it was random...shows what I know
>_<
But how many IP's can you put in the box? I am curious now


The local ip range list can contain 220 characters, the global ip range 150 characters. That makes about 18 or 12 independent ip ranges.

Darlene159
02-15-2005, 06:52 PM
The local ip range list can contain 220 characters, the global ip range 150 characters. That makes about 18 or 12 independent ip ranges.Thanks, I didn't know there was a limit

Leasure-13
02-16-2005, 04:03 AM
The local ip range list can contain 220 characters, the global ip range 150 characters. That makes about 18 or 12 independent ip ranges.
I dont think there should be a limit.. and if so... it should be a large limit i think.

Ajira
02-16-2005, 04:08 AM
The AOL ip range goes from like 172.128.*.* to 172.209.*.*. Big range..But I believe certain IPs are assigned to different part of the world or whatever. For my IP Range I have the most common IPs that I get. If I get a bad IP on connection, I just disconnected and keep trying until I get a good IP (which can take forever sometimes).

As for Moonie's problem, if you paste all of the IPs into notepad and put them on one line, you should be able to successfully enter them into the IP Range box.

Leasure-13
02-17-2005, 05:01 AM
Well.. You must not be able to.. cause it dont work for us X.X

prozac424242
09-20-2005, 11:53 PM
only 18 to 20 ip addresses?
so that's why my list of
start-ip-number.1.*.*, ..all the way to.. start-ip-number.255.*.* in the ip box made it so I can't log in. even though I can see all my ip numbers in the box, when i logged out, i could not log in, since i guess when it reads that ip list it only reads the first 220 charachters?

stupid cable modem dhcp addresses! i shell out all this money for high speed and i don't even get a static ip, or second number range consistency.

Any chance of expanding the ip list to 4096 charachters? that's about what I would need to set my possible ip ranges once and then not have to worry about them. i got comcast.

Anyone else run into this with comcast?

napo_p2p
09-20-2005, 11:59 PM
Or maybe an option for
IP Range: AOL

A problem with this though would be security (anyone with AOL can access the account).

CheeToS2
09-20-2005, 11:59 PM
only 18 to 20 ip addresses?
so that's why my list of
start-ip-number.1.*.*, ..all the way to.. start-ip-number.255.*.* in the ip box made it so I can't log in. even though I can see all my ip numbers in the box, when i logged out, i could not log in, since i guess when it reads that ip list it only reads the first 220 charachters?

stupid cable modem dhcp addresses! i shell out all this money for high speed and i don't even get a static ip, or second number range consistency.

Any chance of expanding the ip list to 4096 charachters? that's about what I would need to set my possible ip ranges once and then not have to worry about them. i got comcast.

Anyone else run into this with comcast?
Most ISPs will give you a few numbers for the second field and not the entire 1-255 range. Have you noticed a pattern with the second number? If not, you could try start-ip-number.1/255.*.* (check and see if there is a pattern with the second number before trying this since the first way is more secure).

Ajira
09-21-2005, 12:46 AM
Most ISPs will give you a few numbers for the second field and not the entire 1-255 range. Have you noticed a pattern with the second number? If not, you could try start-ip-number.1/255.*.* (check and see if there is a pattern with the second number before trying this since the first way is more secure).
Was this fixed? BTW the max difference you can have is 16, so like 172.116/132.*.* would work, not 172.1/255.*.*. Last time I tried this though, it didn't work.