PDA

View Full Version : (Options) Change Keys


Janus
01-26-2005, 07:18 PM
When I go to Options, Controls, Change Keys, and change the keys (or in this case, blank out everything with right mouse click; in column 3); it doesn't save the change, so I'd have to do it every single time I play.

1) I have tried it during gameplay, logged onto a server by pressing F1.
2) I have tried it before logging in, by clicking Options.
3) I have tried before logging in, the logging in; nothing seems to save them.
All of these allow the change to stay only while Graal stays open, if I close it and open it, the keys will revert to what they were before.

I do not press cancel to close the Change Keys window.

I assume this is either a bug, or some misunderstood error on my part.

Benm00t
01-26-2005, 07:54 PM
Yup, i have the same problem. Getting this fixed would be very nice.

Evil_Trunks
01-26-2005, 09:38 PM
me too!! I thought my PC was broken

Admins
01-27-2005, 01:44 AM
You can still edit graalconfig.txt in your Graal folder manually, but I will check it.

Evil_Trunks
01-27-2005, 01:59 AM
editing graalconfig.txt did not work for me

x.x

calani
01-27-2005, 04:57 AM
Yea, this bug has been around for quite some time now. As far as I remember, the change keys never saved, but it wasn't a big enough of an issue to be annoying, and thus never got brought up or fixed.

Evil_Trunks
01-27-2005, 07:33 AM
new bug for 2.3 for me

Admins
01-29-2005, 03:44 PM
Fixed, download v2.31

Janus
02-11-2005, 06:19 AM
Fixed, download v2.31

This does not appear to be fixed, still does not save for me.

Admins
02-11-2005, 01:30 PM
This does not appear to be fixed, still does not save for me.

You have downloaded the version v2.31 ? I have tested it several times.

Benm00t
02-11-2005, 05:34 PM
You have downloaded the version v2.31 ? I have tested it several times.

I've already said before that it still doesn't work in v2.31. Not for me at least.

sage_scooby
02-11-2005, 08:37 PM
Indeed I have the same problem. I change my keys everytime I log on...

maximus_asinus
02-11-2005, 10:13 PM
if you changed graalconfig.txt into a readonly file would that potentially disable it from resetting?

Admins
02-12-2005, 03:14 PM
if you changed graalconfig.txt into a readonly file would that potentially disable it from resetting?

The problem in older Graal versions was that it didn't load the keys from graalconfig.txt, so that wouldn't help then. But if it's really set to read-only then it couldn't work in v2.31 either, that's true. Would be good to check

Benm00t
02-12-2005, 07:54 PM
Mine isn't set to read only and i have the problem.