PDA

View Full Version : v2.3 things which should be removed


Admins
01-21-2005, 06:57 PM
For myself to remember:
- F5 is not really needed anymore and has wrong text
- F10 was only for testing purposes and should be removed
- the F1 window should not show debugger and editor buttons since those dont work anyway

Benm00t
01-21-2005, 07:02 PM
What is F10 anyway? It just makes my screen go all weird.

Skyld
01-21-2005, 07:06 PM
F10, I think, is supposed to be fullscreen. But yes, it should be removed.
As for F5, it is occasionally useful. Maybe that could be modified?

EikeSiewertsen
01-21-2005, 07:06 PM
What is F10 anyway? It just makes my screen go all weird.
I think it disables the rendering or something.

Skyld
01-21-2005, 07:10 PM
Ah, so it appears to. And it doesn't work! :P

EikeSiewertsen
01-21-2005, 07:19 PM
Ah, so it appears to. And it doesn't work! :P
I don't know, I was just guessing :)

Skyld
01-21-2005, 07:28 PM
It appears to do a pretty damn good job at stopping rendering.

CheeToS2
01-21-2005, 08:59 PM
For myself to remember:
- F5 is not really needed anymore and has wrong text
Instead of removing it completely, could you make it display the level name, x, and y on the screen or something similar? I still use the feature to help locate friends, find out if I am in a certain place, and for developmental purposes. I know this could be easily done with a script, but not all servers would implement it. Thanks!

superb
01-21-2005, 09:00 PM
Instead of removing it completely, could you make it display the level name, x, and y on the screen or something similar? I still use the feature to help locate friends, find out if I am in a certain place, and for developmental purposes. I know this could be easily done with a script, but not all servers would implement it. Thanks!
I agree, the button is still fairly useful for the purpose cheetos is describing.

Evil_Trunks
01-21-2005, 09:05 PM
I think it would be good also if you could keep the level x y information

Darlene159
01-21-2005, 09:15 PM
Instead of removing it completely, could you make it display the level name, x, and y on the screen or something similar? I still use the feature to help locate friends, find out if I am in a certain place, and for developmental purposes. I know this could be easily done with a script, but not all servers would implement it. Thanks!I agree, same here

Blitz_Hunter
01-22-2005, 12:27 AM
As others agree, I think the F5 should just be modified to show the level name and x, y. It's very useful.

Nappa
01-22-2005, 12:44 AM
I agree with "that guy" :P

Lance
01-22-2005, 12:48 AM
Instead of removing it completely, could you make it display the level name, x, and y on the screen or something similar? I still use the feature to help locate friends, find out if I am in a certain place, and for developmental purposes. I know this could be easily done with a script, but not all servers would implement it. Thanks!

As a global staff member, I could not agree more. This is useful, especially when on some server with bad content - with F5, we are able to tell them/other global staff which level the bad content is on.

ZeroTrack
01-22-2005, 01:03 AM
i suppose the only problem with that are gmaps, sometimes bad content in 1 level on a gmap seems to spread to at least 4 levels around the level with the bad content , this only applys to some npc commands such as seteffect, nopkzone, there are are more i just cnt remember them right now =p

Admins
01-22-2005, 04:08 AM
F10: was supposed to remove the window border
F5: i know that it is useful, but should normally only be enabled for staff ?

xManiamaNx
01-22-2005, 04:11 AM
I think it would be fine having it enabled for all, providing the ability to modify the coordinates is no longer there. I guess you could allow coordinate editing for staff, but I don't know why someone would want to do that when they could just say warpto x y lvl to warp.

CheeToS2
01-22-2005, 04:32 AM
F5: i know that it is useful, but should normally only be enabled for staff ?

I don't think that's necessary, as long as there is no code to modify coordinates (staff already has warpto to modify them, I don't think it will hurt for players to just know their x/y position). Just think of it as a statistic, like Alt+4. I use it on servers I'm not staff on fairly often, and as Lance mentioned, it is also helps players report bad/malfunctioning content.

Blitz_Hunter
01-22-2005, 04:39 AM
I use it to help get the right x y when linking levels.

EikeSiewertsen
01-22-2005, 10:36 AM
It could already output a string that contains level name and the players position, so you only have to copy and paste it, might be useful for bug reporting.

Snakeandy7
01-22-2005, 03:35 PM
Why not make a script? It's not hard to make a script show your level name with your current x+y o_o.

Kaimetsu
01-22-2005, 03:39 PM
Why not make a script?

That's already been answered. The people that want the F5 functionality are not all speaking as developers. Most are speaking as users, who do not have control over the scripts on every single playerworld.

Snakeandy7
01-22-2005, 03:42 PM
I mean put it into a system NPC for the players.
if (playerchats){
if (strequals(#c,level)){
stuff here;
}
}

Kaimetsu
01-22-2005, 03:46 PM
I do not think you are listening to me.

Snakeandy7
01-22-2005, 03:47 PM
Oh, I see. Sorry.

Blitz_Hunter
01-22-2005, 04:57 PM
I mean put it into a system NPC for the players.
if (playerchats){
if (strequals(#c,level)){
stuff here;
}
}

KSI-GS! >_<

Kaimetsu
01-22-2005, 04:59 PM
KSI-GS! >_<

How does his script violate KSI-GS?

Blitz_Hunter
01-22-2005, 05:03 PM
How does his script violate KSI-GS?

...It was a joke. x_x Looks kinda sloppy. Nevermind about it.

Snakeandy7
01-22-2005, 05:57 PM
Exactly, how in hell is that 'sloppy'?

Ajira
01-22-2005, 07:31 PM
Blitz can't script. ^_^ <333

Blitz_Hunter
01-22-2005, 07:39 PM
drawunderplayer;

Slash-P2P
01-22-2005, 07:46 PM
F10 makes my Graal stuck as a gray box.

calani
01-22-2005, 09:54 PM
Press F10, then relog onto the server.
Graal will function as normal without the window border.

As for F5, I couldn't agree more that it should stay.

Snakeandy7
01-23-2005, 12:23 AM
I disagree :[. sorry :(

Slash-P2P
01-23-2005, 12:24 AM
F5 should stay.

calani
01-23-2005, 01:16 AM
Okay then, regarding disagreeing about the F5 staying, imagine this:

You're *Average, wandering about on a random playerworld that you've come to call home. You walk into a nice, open clearing in the trees with a little stream and some bushes, a few rocks to throw when you're bored, and a wall that you can grab when you go afk. Since it is such a nice place, you decide to build a house, and set to work straight away. You grab a snapshot of the level, add in your fancy pre-defined house, and start work on the inside levels. When you finish those, you add in a link to the outside level, and play the level because you don't want to open up the outside, so you just walk through, hit F5 to find the door to the inside, and get its coords, and setup the link. Then, you decide that your house has to have a secret passage... no house can be complete without a secret passage! You make a hidden door and tunnel in your house, and run off to find an exit for your bolthole. Wandering around, you find an inconspicuous stand of trees not far off. You grab the levelname and x and y from F5, and add in a link. When you're finally done, you send your levels to a lat, and also request him/her to add a link from the stand of trees to your house. Now you're happy. you got your bushes to cut for cash, your rocks to throw at passing newbs, your wall to grab when idling, and you got your house to show off. Without the F5, you would of have to reopen the outside level and get the x and y, and also would have needed to bug a LAT to get the x and y of the trees, and possibly bug him or her again if he/she gave you the wrong coords.

Another instance:

You're a GP and just made and had a LAT upload a new jail level with a bunch of cells and no-chat scripts, then realize that you forgot to grab the locations of the cells. You proceed to warp in and jot down the x and y of all the cells, and warp out. You're set. Without the F5, you'd have to have asked a lat to open the level and give you the x and y's, or bugged a scripter to add in a script to replace the F5 dialog.


F5 can be replaced by a script, but why bother when it is already there and working?

Admins
01-23-2005, 02:35 AM
Ok it can stay but the text should be changed

CheeToS2
01-23-2005, 03:04 AM
Ok it can stay but the text should be changed
Hooray, thanks a lot :D

Benm00t
01-23-2005, 05:17 AM
Ok it can stay but the text should be changed

I think instead of poping up a dialog box which isn't really needed anymore sinse you're only showing information now, that when you press F5, the level name and co-ords will show in the bottom right of the screen or whatever, the same way that b:thing does when you press alt+4.

Lance
01-23-2005, 05:41 AM
I think instead of poping up a dialog box which isn't really needed anymore sinse you're only showing information now, that when you press F5, the level name and co-ords will show in the bottom right of the screen or whatever, the same way that b:thing does when you press alt+4.

I am lazy and prefer the ability to copy the level name.

Darlene159
01-23-2005, 04:09 PM
I am lazy and prefer the ability to copy the level name.Me too
;)

Benm00t
01-23-2005, 06:34 PM
I am lazy and prefer the ability to copy the level name.

As yes.... never thought of that. :-P

jake13jake
02-06-2005, 07:20 PM
F5 would be even better if it showed the level/player coordinates dynamically.