PDA

View Full Version : Graal3D doesnt load for me


Crono
12-26-2004, 01:25 AM
I've updated my graal and installed everything new. I run Graal3, then click Graal3D or whatever, then I click Graal3D once and then connect. After that i see Graal3D on my taskbar thingy but nothing happens. :/

Crono
12-26-2004, 09:04 PM
NICE TECH SUPPORT GUYS

good for nothing...

specs-

amd ahtlon 2700+
256DDR
ATI RADEON 7500LE
ASUS A7V8X-X
Seagate Barracuda 200GB 7200rpm 8mb cache
Windows 2000 pro

kthx

Spark910
12-26-2004, 09:44 PM
NICE TECH SUPPORT GUYS


They are on holiday.

Admins
12-27-2004, 12:09 AM
Is this the latest Graal3D exe or v3.0 ? You have installed the exe pack and the main 3D pack ?
Please post console.log from your Graal folder here

Crono
12-27-2004, 04:33 PM
Is this the latest Graal3D exe or v3.0 ? You have installed the exe pack and the main 3D pack ?

Latest, yes

Graal3d works now BUT it has extremely low frame rates so I'm just going to screw it. :/

Admins
12-29-2004, 12:53 PM
Check if OpenGL is selected as gfx driver in the Graal 3D options. Please post console.log from your Graal folder here.

Ajira
12-29-2004, 08:14 PM
I get the same exact problem as Crono. I have found that playing in fullscreen fixes it, but going back to windowed gives me the same bug.

Benm00t
12-29-2004, 10:30 PM
I get the same exact problem as Crono. I have found that playing in fullscreen fixes it, but going back to windowed gives me the same bug.

I dunno if thats a bug, have you got a slow computer? Years ago, the same thing happened to me on my old 36mb ram, Cyrix 366mhz (or something like that) machine when running the normal client on normal servers. I found that running the client in full screen caused less lag.

Ajira
12-30-2004, 08:31 PM
It doesn't lag. It just doesn't show the window. I'm playing on my brand new laptop (Pentium M 1.6Ghz, 1GB Ram, 80GB HD, Intel Extreme Graphics 2 64mb Shared). When in fullscreen, it runs fine.