PDA

View Full Version : v3 mass message


Benm00t
12-07-2004, 02:12 AM
I can't seem to mass message using the v3 client. When i go to highlight more than one name, it just unselects the old. Is this a problem with the client, or is it just me? I've been told by one person that they can message using the client so... :-x

Help? :-(

Slash-P2P
12-07-2004, 03:31 AM
I can't seem to mass message using the v3 client. When i go to highlight more than one name, it just unselects the old. Is this a problem with the client, or is it just me? I've been told by one person that they can message using the client so... :-x

Help? :-(
I think it may be a problem with the client, since I can't mass message either.

SSJ2_Gogeta
12-07-2004, 05:02 AM
v3 Doesnt have mass messaging, I'm pretty sure of that.

Skyld
12-07-2004, 11:40 AM
Yeah, I noticed that too in the Linux v3 client. Its not fun.

Zero Hour
12-07-2004, 03:06 PM
Mass messages are annoying, but I guess that's why they gave some people the option of ignoring them. I think, if it's even going to be put in the new version, it hasn't yet been done.

Benm00t
12-07-2004, 06:44 PM
ok, thanks people :-D

Stefan: hurry up and add it! :-D I would use the 2.x client but it lags so much on Graal Kingdoms its not even funny. 3.x is nearly completely lag free for me.

Skyld
12-07-2004, 07:31 PM
Wasn't it going to be added in the Graal 3D client?

Slash-P2P
12-07-2004, 11:03 PM
I remember receiving a mass message on the Graal3d client, but it was from Stefan and RC has a button for mass messaging...I might have sent out mass messages?

Admins
12-10-2004, 02:32 PM
I will add Mass PMs in v3.1, at least messages to all players on the list. Selecting more than one player is not possible yet.