PDA

View Full Version : Layers


xAndrewx
11-21-2004, 06:40 PM
I'd like to have layers whilst in debug mode (offline). Well, like in gani shop you can move objects behind or infront of other objects. I'd like to be able to do this with tiles, if it's possible.. Eventhough you won't be able to see it much I think it'd be a great effect.
You can already do this with tiles, but that'd mean people would have to download the tiles and it'd take a while and people would be pretty pissed..
Well, what do you think about this? :)

Skyld
11-21-2004, 10:40 PM
Or equally, you could have something like hasfile(filename), so then you could check if the client has the complete file, and then decide what to do until the file is downloaded.

xAndrewx
11-21-2004, 10:52 PM
Could do that, but still it'd lagg with the image if it's big.