PDA

View Full Version : Graal on mac


smurfmidgetninja
10-02-2004, 10:18 PM
Well I have to stay at my grandparents for 2 weeks and i was hoping graal would work on there mac and it doesnt....it has the specs needed to play

http://www.apple.com/emac/specs.html

but it just says it had a error and closes when I open it....This mac can run Tony Hawk 4 but Graal wont work? wtf im pretty sure Graal should not take more resources or gfx power than that....

Well can anyone tell me if they know of any possible ways i could get it running on this mac? well thanks in advance.

Edit: Yeah and I have 512 ram not 256 like those specs say.

TSonicWarp9
10-17-2004, 01:11 AM
Graal doesn't even work right on Linux.

nullify
10-18-2004, 10:36 AM
Hence the "beta" label.

Admins
10-18-2004, 03:10 PM
Can you post your /Applications/Graal/console.log ?

Crono
10-18-2004, 03:36 PM
You can also get windows 2000 pro :O!

On a more serious note, I dont think this version of graal is meant to be stable on macs yet.

haro41
10-19-2004, 05:11 AM
i dont think its worth the effort honestly. the player base isnt big enough to create the demand for it.

Admins
10-19-2004, 06:15 AM
Well, 6 years ago the Graal player base on Windows was not huge either :)

haro41
10-19-2004, 11:39 PM
touché.
:whatever: