PDA

View Full Version : Playerworld name error


Slash-P2P
08-30-2004, 02:22 AM
I own a playerworld called Element.
Someone owns a playerworld called Elemental Kingdoms.

I type Element in the box and keep getting sent to Elemental Kingdoms.

I have no way of getting on my own server via client.

Maybe make the box not go to the closest playerworld to the name entered (or whatever world it thinks your going into)

matt8891
08-30-2004, 02:26 AM
How have you been getting there usually? o.o

Also, you should just contact Spark....He is the Playerworld Admin after all.

Slash-P2P
08-30-2004, 02:27 AM
I have tried to contact spark.
I got there usually because it was named Playerworld44 and renamed. It only worked with Element when spark was on so I thought there was no problems.

Rick
08-30-2004, 02:33 AM
Try entering "Element" ? (with quotes)

Slash-P2P
08-30-2004, 02:42 AM
Nothing happens. I get an error sound though.

falco10291029
08-30-2004, 03:12 AM
Heh sorry that you keep getting sent to my server i was wondering y u kept logging on and off of it you should reall check other pw names to make sure you arent close to it, try renaming it slightly, like elements (just an exp) so that it cant match with elementAl

matt8891
08-30-2004, 04:55 AM
Ya, Just contact Spark and ask him to fix this. Or to make it easier on him just think of a new server name..Element is sooo..."Original" ;)

Slash-P2P
08-30-2004, 12:49 PM
I honestly dont want to rename everything because of this problem :-P
It would be nice if the box didnt try to go to what it thinks is the closest and goes to EXACTLY what is put in...

Spark910
08-30-2004, 02:51 PM
I honestly dont want to rename everything because of this problem :-P
It would be nice if the box didnt try to go to what it thinks is the closest and goes to EXACTLY what is put in...

Been wanting the same myself too for a while ^^

Slash-P2P
08-30-2004, 05:24 PM
Been wanting the same myself too for a while ^^

You have high authority in Graal. You could easily get in contact with Stefan and persuade him into making the world selecting box go to the exact server that was typed in.

Thanks. using element works.

Crono
08-30-2004, 05:35 PM
Element used to be the name of a playerworld Outlaw and I were working on. Almost went up too. Had I not been a **** back then we would have made it heh.

Slash-P2P
08-30-2004, 07:18 PM
Element used to be the name of a playerworld Outlaw and I were working on. Almost went up too. Had I not been a **** back then we would have made it heh.

I didnt get the name from that. My friend gave me the name.

I need help with this :-P My friend tried getting on using "element" and it sent him to EK....errr...

EDIT:
Now I cant get on....

Spark910
08-30-2004, 09:49 PM
EDIT:
Now I cant get on....

Did what I say work, 'element' rarther than 'Element'

Slash-P2P
08-30-2004, 11:46 PM
Did what I say work, 'element' rarther than 'Element'

Only once for some reason. Maybe it has something to do with the playercount?

I wish Stefan would make it go to the exact server put in...

falco10291029
08-31-2004, 01:05 AM
It probably goes tyo the 1 with more, hmm try getting on before 3, we usually have no one on, then use an automove prgram to stay on if u have plans :D

Slash-P2P
08-31-2004, 01:10 AM
It probably goes tyo the 1 with more, hmm try getting on before 3, we usually have no one on, then use an automove prgram to stay on if u have plans :D

Yeah but I plan to release my server around early 2005.
This problem with graal really interferes with my working on my server...

I also shouldnt have to use automove to stay on my own server >_<

falco10291029
08-31-2004, 02:46 AM
yeh srry of course IM not the one who didnt make sure there were no servers with similar names ;)

Slash-P2P
08-31-2004, 04:38 AM
yeh srry of course IM not the one who didnt make sure there were no servers with similar names ;)

If your saying I should have looked: I didn't think graal had this problem with it.

Been wanting the same myself too for a while

Spark wants the box to go to the exact server, I need it... >_<

zokemon
08-31-2004, 12:59 PM
The server list is orginized by player count so if Element has more players then the other server then you will go to Element.
I think the list for private worlds should be listed alphabeticly then you don't get this problem, no?

Spark910
08-31-2004, 01:22 PM
Well like I said, the name isn't that drastic. Change it and put it back if/when you go public.

VeX_RaT_Boy
08-31-2004, 05:25 PM
Yeah... just rename it to Element! or Element0 or something.

Slash-P2P
08-31-2004, 10:17 PM
Stefan said in a PM he's gonna add the exact match but I guess until thats done Element needs to be renamed to Codename Element or something...

Slash-P2P
09-01-2004, 06:37 AM
Spark, could you renamed Element to 'Codename Element' for me?