PDA

View Full Version : IP Range


Rufus
07-19-2004, 11:14 PM
Even the first number in my IP address changes as yesterday it was 81 and today it is 62. What am I supposed to do when it comes to setting up RC?

Lance
07-19-2004, 11:18 PM
Even the first number in my IP address changes as yesterday it was 81 and today it is 62. What am I supposed to do when it comes to setting up RC?

Step 1: Figure out your IP range.
Step 2: Set it in RC.

Mykel
07-19-2004, 11:19 PM
Step 1: Figure out your IP range.
Step 2: Set it in RC.Thanks for the useless comment.

Lance
07-19-2004, 11:29 PM
Thanks for the useless comment.

He has not done step 1, yet he asks about step 2. He needs to do them in order. He should be asking about step 1 if he has problems with it (which his post seemed to indicate). My post merely points him in the right direction, wheras your post (be it considered spam or an attack is up to the supermods to decide) did nothing to help either. I need not point out the hypocrisy involved in your post. ;)

Crono
07-19-2004, 11:39 PM
I -BELIEVE- you can enter multiple IP ranges.

For example, pretend my ip's are 69 and 666

it would be something like..(correct me if I'm wrong)

69.*.*.*,666.*.*.*

Lance
07-19-2004, 11:41 PM
I -BELIEVE- you can enter multiple IP ranges.

For example, pretend my ip's are 69 and 666

it would be something like..(correct me if I'm wrong)

69.*.*.*,666.*.*.*

Yeah, except that range is morbidly insecure (though better than full wildcard) and 666 is greater than 255. ;)

Ibonic
07-19-2004, 11:47 PM
i remember when all of the IPs for all servers (well, just 'classic' at the time) were in a single text file accessible by the 'GPCP', and multiples were entered with just extra lines

e.g.
accountA:65.38.*.*
accountB:24.103.75.*
accountB:24.103.63.*

i was the one who had to add/change them .. often x_x

Crono
07-19-2004, 11:47 PM
Yeah, except that range is morbidly insecure (though better than full wildcard) and 666 is greater than 255. ;)

Just an example m'lord :(