PDA

View Full Version : Critical gmap problem (offline)


G_yoshi
05-09-2004, 09:50 PM
I'm not sure what it is, and I've made many threads pertaining to this problem before, but I can only load so many gmaps at a time. I believe Graal is being rather picky about file names. Such as that my main overworld is doragonkoden.gmap. I'd like to have other places and prefix them with dk_, but Graal refuses to load those. Why? In order for me to get my underground gmap working I had to remove the dk_ prefix so now its just caves.gmap. Its probably a stupid guess, but perhaps Graal does not like loading two gmaps that begin with the same letter? This also applies to the available start area I have online. It too would be prefixed with dk_, instead its just startarea.

Sometimes I can't even load other gmaps without first generating one with the dungeongen, loading it into terraingen, and then copy&paste what I want into the new gmap (through notepad) to get it to work. Its very frustrating :/ I want to be able to make new gmaps on the fly and have them running in Graal just as quick. It makes it difficult to provide a decent sample map for those wanting to try their hand at working on my playerworld

Lance
05-09-2004, 10:49 PM
Several gmaps on Graal2001 begin with 'g2k1' and on Graal2002 with 'g2k2'.

Perhaps your problem is the _ in the gmap name? Remove it, and see if it works.

G_yoshi
05-10-2004, 09:19 PM
Several gmaps on Graal2001 begin with 'g2k1' and on Graal2002 with 'g2k2'.

Perhaps your problem is the _ in the gmap name? Remove it, and see if it works.
OMG :eek: I love you now. Still, that is very weird that it acts like that :/ I kind of like using underscores :p Well, that solves one of my biggest problems :D Thanks!

~Edit~
Now the tileset will not get set. I do addtiledef dk_3dterrain.png,dkworldev_,5; and it seems to get ignored :/ Pics1.png doesn't look good on a terrain gmap :x


-------------------------tiledefsOffline.txt 'Dump'-----------------------
dk_3dterrain.png,doragonkoden_,5,0,0
dk_3dterrain.png,startarea_,5,0,0
dk_tiles_inside.png,dk_house_,1,0,0
dk_tiles_house.png,dk_house_,4,1024,224
dk_tiles_inside.png,house_startarea_,1,0,0
dk_tiles_house.png,house_startarea_,4,1024,224
dk_tiles_inside.png,dk_cave,1,0,0
dk_tiles_inside.png,dk_cave_,1,0,0
dk_tiles_cave.png,dk_cave_,4,1024,224
dk_tiles_cave(door).png,dk_cave_,4,336,16
dk_tiles_inside.png,caves_,1,0,0
dk_tiles_cave(door).png,caves_,4,336,16
dk_tiles_cave.png,caves_,4,1024,224
dk_tiles_inside.png,new3.nw,1,0,0
dk_tiles_house.png,new3.nw,4,1024,224
dk_tiles_inside.png,new5.nw,1,0,0
dk_tiles_house.png,new5.nw,4,1024,224
dk_3dterrain.png,dkworldev_,5,0,0


I marked it in red, to show that its there, but Graal won't set it :/

FireMaker
05-14-2004, 09:11 AM
hmm.. well.. when tilesets mess up with me..

i do the removetiledefs; script, then put everything back in.. why not just do a copy/paste thing?

WanDaMan
05-14-2004, 01:58 PM
Is the tileset indexed?
if so it should work, normally on tilesets i do this

if(created){
addtiledef bla bla;
removetiledefs;
}

(offline no clientside needed), close graal and it should work.. :p