PDA

View Full Version : My gmap > converting > won't work


WanDaMan
04-28-2004, 04:19 PM
My gmap won't work..
I make it so I can open in word pad and I just added more levels and changed the size of it by adding the two together but I come out with this (in the zip, the map).
Why?, I wanted to add alot more levels on to my server and it just wont.. Any help would be appreaciated.. :)

I tried converting
wworld.gmap + world1.gmap

My outcome is
world.gmap

But it turns out like the map

^in the zip

Dach
04-28-2004, 09:53 PM
WIDTH 31


WIDTH 47


that must be your problem, everything else looks fine

VeX_RaT_Boy
04-28-2004, 09:58 PM
that must be your problem, everything else looks fine
Indeed. Change it to 62 and see if it works..

WanDaMan
04-29-2004, 12:37 PM
Indeed. Change it to 62 and see if it works..
Okay I'll try that when I'm back at home in 3 hours, I'll edit my post if it dosn't work so I wont' spam :)
Thanks

Dach
04-29-2004, 01:19 PM
Indeed. Change it to 62 and see if it works..
nononono 31, he appended them to the bottom, unless he pasted the levels in wrong and did the height wrong x_x

WanDaMan
04-29-2004, 02:44 PM
nononono 31, he appended them to the bottom, unless he pasted the levels in wrong and did the height wrong x_x
I think I did the height wrong. I wanted the levels to show where they are now.. :p (so the levels are all in order)
edit
okay I did that and it lines up perfectly, <3!
Now the map stays the same (them lines are still there.. How could I get rid of them? :)