PDA

View Full Version : RC Ip?


VeX_RaT_Boy
03-27-2004, 11:54 PM
Is it possible to use DNS In the RC IP range? I got a DNS always updating to my current IP, and it would be very secure if it works...

((Btw, I didn't know what board to post in...))

Spark910
03-28-2004, 01:05 AM
Originally posted by VeX_RaT_Boy
Is it possible to use DNS In the RC IP range? I got a DNS always updating to my current IP, and it would be very secure if it works...

((Btw, I didn't know what board to post in...))

Tech support.

Loriel
03-28-2004, 01:35 AM
Would not be secure at all. How is the DNS thingie setting your IP? Could someone not hack that when they get ahold of your passwords anyway?

VeX_RaT_Boy
03-28-2004, 04:16 PM
It's a program that is updating a host (I won't say the name), and if I would be able to put the ip range to that host name, it would be a lot more secure..

Milkdude99
03-28-2004, 04:49 PM
Why would it be more secure? It's not hard to trace an IP to a host.

Like here,
http://www.all-nettools.com/tools1.htm

or here

http://www.network-tools.com/

Loriel
03-28-2004, 05:25 PM
You do not get it.
If you can set a domain name to point to your IP, someone else can do the same thing.

VeX_RaT_Boy
03-28-2004, 07:39 PM
Originally posted by Milkdude99
Why would it be more secure? It's not hard to trace an IP to a host.

Like here,
http://www.all-nettools.com/tools1.htm

or here

http://www.network-tools.com/
How would they know my host name?

criter
03-29-2004, 12:37 AM
Originally posted by VeX_RaT_Boy

How would they know my host name?

they would make a very lucky guess

VeX_RaT_Boy
03-29-2004, 06:55 PM
Yea...and the hostname is long...My router is updating my IP to that host if my IP changes..

Kristi
03-29-2004, 07:21 PM
Originally posted by Milkdude99
Why would it be more secure? It's not hard to trace an IP to a host.

Like here,
http://www.all-nettools.com/tools1.htm

or here

http://www.network-tools.com/

No, the point isnt to mask his ip, the point is so he doesnt have to input a range.

Ex his ip falls in 4.32.*.*, so he would have to make that his range

however if he had something like ir0xs0x.dyndns.com, he can update it to his current ip, so his rc will work with ONLY the ip he has now, instead of the range. This would be more sercure because the rc is only looking for one specific ip, as opposed to a range.

However, as Ben stated, one stealing passwords needs only to steal the dynamic dns service's password, ex. i could do some ultra cool computer breaking inness, get his dynamic dns service password, log into wherever, and set his dns to my ip.

However, if you had to MANUALLY update the dns (or manually enter in the password into your program, eg not saved) and the password was in your head alone, that probably would be very secure, pending your service site itsself isn't hackable.

Milkdude99
03-29-2004, 10:17 PM
Originally posted by Kristi


Your post You know more about it than I do.. ;)

VeX_RaT_Boy
03-30-2004, 05:21 PM
Originally posted by Kristi


No, the point isnt to mask his ip, the point is so he doesnt have to input a range.

Ex his ip falls in 4.32.*.*, so he would have to make that his range

however if he had something like ir0xs0x.dyndns.com, he can update it to his current ip, so his rc will work with ONLY the ip he has now, instead of the range. This would be more sercure because the rc is only looking for one specific ip, as opposed to a range.

However, as Ben stated, one stealing passwords needs only to steal the dynamic dns service's password, ex. i could do some ultra cool computer breaking inness, get his dynamic dns service password, log into wherever, and set his dns to my ip.

However, if you had to MANUALLY update the dns (or manually enter in the password into your program, eg not saved) and the password was in your head alone, that probably would be very secure, pending your service site itsself isn't hackable.
That's what I mean... And it's my router tat is updating it, and the router settings can only be edited within a config port on my router, and from there it's even password protected.. So it would be a long way to get my DNS password.