PDA

View Full Version : arguments?


marcoR
08-11-2003, 08:01 AM
I think the client should have arguments, so that you could open up run, and then type in something like this:
"C:\Program Files\GRAAL\graal.exe -e"

and this would open the editor, instead of loading graal etc.. and future features that I don't know about may become more useful with graal! or say something like this:
"C:\Program Files\GRAAL\graal.exe -l "the-server-name-you-want-to-connect-to""

but I don't know very much about programming, and this may be harder to do, then it is actually worth doing!

Falados
08-11-2003, 11:01 PM
it actually isn't. in C++ you get these arguments first thing.

int main(int ArgsCount,char *Args[])

marcoR
08-11-2003, 11:07 PM
oh, I really should learn C++... it's useful. anyways thanks for the little info, and showing us all how simple it would be to make graal quicker to use. then I could make shortcuts.. and have quick launches to certain parts *walks away mumbling*

Thought
08-11-2003, 11:16 PM
Currently Graal loads anything you specify on the command line into the editor, eg:

Graal.exe "C:\Documents and Settings\Rick\Desktop\level.nw"

marcoR
08-12-2003, 05:18 AM
yea.. all it does is set the file type ".nw" to open with graal, I could change it to open it with photoshop, but i meen ACTUALL arguments...