PDA

View Full Version : Light effect help...


Nai
06-06-2001, 01:11 PM
Can anyone tell me the script for the Blue light effects? I have the whole script I just need the, "setcoloreffect 0,0,0,0;" part.

grim_squeaker_x
06-06-2001, 05:59 PM
Well it's:
setcoloreffect R,G,B,A;
R = Red
G = Green
B = Blue
A = Alpha
All should have values between 0 and 1 (For example: 0.6), if you're using light2.png I suggest that you give A a value of 0.99, and as for a blue light:
setcoloreffect 0,0,1,0.99;
should work.

toad1413
06-06-2001, 07:02 PM
How do you do the light effects like in the admin house - see attachment - I can't do them!!

grim_squeaker_x
06-06-2001, 07:05 PM
I think it makes use of another image, ont only light2.png

toad1413
06-06-2001, 07:46 PM
well what is the other image?
The only one I know is light2.png Argh! *screams, waking Kaimetsu up*

toad1413
06-12-2001, 03:15 PM
Originally posted by Kaimetsu


*sets his pet Drakkara on toad*

Hey! get off! *Throws Kaimetsu's pet Drakkara across the room*

Yeah, I really want to know what the other image is... I'm having a hard time, I'm the Levels Admin on my friend's server that's not even up yet.

KJS
06-12-2001, 10:38 PM
just use this

setimgpart light2.png,x(were it starts on the picture),y(were it starts on the picture),width,height;

Falcor
06-12-2001, 11:12 PM
I could ezily make new lights.... Lense Flare. hahahaha

toad1413
06-13-2001, 06:38 AM
Originally posted by KJS
just use this

setimgpart light2.png,x(were it starts on the picture),y(were it starts on the picture),width,height;

Ok, I tried that but is the width and height in pixels or x,y coordinates?

Bhala
06-13-2001, 07:41 AM
it is all in pixels

toad1413
06-13-2001, 02:58 PM
ok, thanks

Metal-Slug
06-14-2001, 08:42 AM
what kind of driver do i need to have to see light affects. i can see them n e more. i could, then i got new cpu with intergrated graphics card, and it is newer than my other but i still cannot see them.

Bhala
06-14-2001, 11:03 AM
do you have DX8 on it? I couldnt see any lighting efects untill I got DX8

Metal-Slug
06-14-2001, 12:23 PM
ya, i got directx 8, i had it on old cpu to, i will check a gian, but my card is an Intel

grim_squeaker_x
06-14-2001, 06:12 PM
What kind of 3D Card have you got? Most of the cards from the Voodoo series don't work very well with Graal.

Metal-Slug
06-14-2001, 10:38 PM
it is an inmtergrated intel one, thats all i could find out, i looked in my hardware profiles, and coudnt find didly poo

Metal-Slug
06-15-2001, 02:11 AM
my dad got this compyuter with p3 666mhz processor for $120.00. it is a good computer but i think i can get those effects to work.