PDA

View Full Version : Paying by phone?


Locke_boy
10-15-2002, 06:48 AM
I've got a friend here who recently ordered by phone.

I've not done it before, so I don't know much about it.

He told me he ordered one month of Gold play, not too long ago. All he'd really like to know is how long the wait is for it to be activated. Any of you ever used this feature before? If you have, what's the usual wait time for account activation?

'Kay, that's all! :D

AlexH
10-15-2002, 06:49 AM
One month?
I thought you can only order 3, 6 or 12 month upgrades.

Locke_boy
10-15-2002, 06:52 AM
Originally posted by AlexH
One month?
I thought you can only order 3, 6 or 12 month upgrades.

By phone, you can get two weeks or one month. Or so I'm told. :rolleyes:

Vyse_the_Blue_Rogue
10-15-2002, 11:02 AM
OMG LEIK TLAK TA STEFN K
*ish bored*

Admins
10-15-2002, 11:34 AM
By phone you can only get playing time for playerworlds, it's not for Graal2001/2

Spark910
10-17-2002, 01:18 AM
Stefan (maybe its sorted now) but it was a bug when 2 of my friends did it

1.) One of them upgraded and ended up with 2001/2 which wasnt ment to happen. DIDNT GET CHARGED A PENNY!
2.)Upgraded once again DIDNT GET CHARGED!

Nile38
10-19-2002, 09:32 AM
You sir are an brown nosing fool.

cloudstrifevii
10-19-2002, 10:40 AM
Im gunna call and get realy mad at the person and command them to let me speak to Stefan then I will be like "OMG STEFAN IS THAT YOU? OMG OMG OMG OMG OMG OMG OMG OMG OMG OMG OMG OMG OMG OMG OMG OMG OMG!!!!!!!"

syltburk
10-19-2002, 03:47 PM
its ghey only 56k connections can pay by phone....:\

ZanderX
10-19-2002, 03:56 PM
Originally posted by cloudstrifevii
Im gunna call and get realy mad at the person and command them to let me speak to Stefan then I will be like "OMG STEFAN IS THAT YOU? OMG OMG OMG OMG OMG OMG OMG OMG OMG OMG OMG OMG OMG OMG OMG OMG OMG!!!!!!!"

I've spoken to Stefan. And it's not a pick up the phone thing, it's a pay-via-modem dialer.

Originally posted by syltburk

its ghey only 56k connections can pay by phone....

Right. So it's just ever so difficult to plug a standard phone cord into your 56k modem, assuming you have one?

Spark910
10-19-2002, 04:03 PM
Originally posted by ZanderX


I've spoken to Stefan. And it's not a pick up the phone thing, it's a pay-via-modem dialer.



Right. So it's just ever so difficult to plug a standard phone cord into your 56k modem, assuming you have one?

Didnt everyone already know that!?
Btw who is the brownnoser?

Vyse_the_Blue_Rogue?
Me?

syltburk
10-20-2002, 04:30 AM
ofcorse everybody knows.
They should cause Its 3 dial Numbers u need and Thats a dial up modem

56 K etc...:p

syltburk
10-20-2002, 04:32 AM
Originally posted by ZanderX





Right. So it's just ever so difficult to plug a standard phone cord into your 56k modem, assuming you have one?


i got cable...

ZanderX
10-20-2002, 09:36 AM
Originally posted by syltburk



i got cable...

but DO YOU HAVE A MODEM?

I'm not asking what internet connection you use, I'm asking if you have a modem IN YOUR COMPUTER.

BeZeRkEr
10-20-2002, 10:39 AM
I don't
I'd rather not have internet than go to that slow piece of crap they call 56k

syltburk
10-20-2002, 06:27 PM
i dont have a god damn modem