PDA

View Full Version : Router lag


Faheria_LAT3
08-26-2002, 05:16 AM
Deek:
Bah, I never know which forum to post this in, but anyways. Just recently I got a router for my cable modem because I have to share it with my siblings, and things arn't doing to well. I'm not gonna explain because that's not the reason i'm posting here ;) .
But anyways, when I get on Graal, I lag horribly. I mean like nothing moves at all, and even if a couple of people do move, they move realllllllllllly slow. I know this has to be my router, cuz if I unplug it and play Graal again, it runs just fine. And whats strange, my router seems to make my internet go faster o_O. Anybody know what the problem is? I've tried everything

Max-imus
08-26-2002, 05:24 AM
Don't routers/splitters normally make the signal weaker in most cases?

Falcor
08-26-2002, 06:18 AM
Originally posted by Max-imus
Don't routers/splitters normally make the signal weaker in most cases? Router repeats the signal, thus making it stronger so It can be split without consiquence.

Acererak
08-26-2002, 08:37 AM
I have the same problem, It's because the internet is being shared, like having two graal clients loged on on the same computer.

DragonX2
08-26-2002, 09:53 AM
Just do this.
Press F1.
Go into General > General Tab and make sure the 2 boxes called
-Use fixed port for data packages
-Don't use UDP for data packages
are checked. Then everything should work just fine.

Faheria_LAT3
08-26-2002, 10:04 AM
Originally posted by DragonX2
Just do this.
Press F1.
Go into General > General Tab and make sure the 2 boxes called
-Use fixed port for data packages
-Don't use UDP for data packages
are checked. Then everything should work just fine.
didn't work

DragonX2
08-26-2002, 10:05 AM
Originally posted by Faheria_LAT3

didn't work

Did you do what I said then X out of Graal?
It should work, I go from a router too and it works just fine...

Faheria_LAT3
08-26-2002, 10:07 AM
Originally posted by DragonX2


Did you do what I said then X out of Graal?
It should work, I go from a router too and it works just fine...
Yes, i checked both of those then exited out of Graal, came back on and still laggy.

Judge_Spunky
08-26-2002, 10:53 AM
Originally posted by Faheria_LAT3

Yes, i checked both of those then exited out of Graal, came back on and still laggy.
You have everything right, but routers are designed to accept only certain ports. Other ones you will have to program into the router.

A default port that routers will accept is 1080 (or so I believe) and it is the default internet port (used to webpages and such).
Set your fixed port number to 1080, and it should work then.

-Edit-
I've had a lot of problems with my router, which I have eventualy fixed, so I know a good deal about programming them.

Faheria_LAT3
08-27-2002, 04:00 AM
Deek:How do I find out which port it uses? 1080 didnt work :(

zell12
08-27-2002, 04:20 AM
Call your isp :O

Graal2001_LAT
08-27-2002, 04:26 AM
As soon as I upgraded to XP a while back I lagged horribly, but now that I upgraded my computer I'm perfect.

James
08-27-2002, 04:28 AM
Try port 3324.

Faheria_LAT3
08-27-2002, 04:35 AM
I tried that port too. Didn't work. I don't think calling them would work because my ISP and the router are from two totally different companies

DarkPyro_2001
08-27-2002, 05:30 AM
I have 2 computers going through my cable modem and I'm fine... but how can it be like "having two graal clients logged on on the same computer"? I have run two and I've been fine, and my computer is a bit outdated.. ^_^;

Faheria_LAT3
08-27-2002, 09:42 AM
Actually, i just got a linsys (wire) router and it works very nicely. To people out there, never, NEVER get a d-link wireless router. No.