PDA

View Full Version : Help on Sign


Aknts
05-12-2001, 08:09 AM
I need help on a sign.
I have a sign and if ur a certain staff member u can update what the sign says while online but when u talk and it adds it i need it so it goes to the next line without going off the sing thing like using #b kinda thanx

KJS
05-12-2001, 08:32 AM
you didn't need to post it 2 times... that is just usless

WeirdmanI9
05-12-2001, 09:45 AM
if (strcontains(#g,Admin)) {
if (playerchats) {
if (playersays(update sign)) {
set signupdating;
}
}
}

if (playerchats && signupdating) {
setstring server.sign#,#c;
unset signupdating;
}

==Code For Sign==
setgif sign.gif;
if (playertouchsme) {
say2 server.sign#;
}

I don't know about line breaks, though, when I test this it doesn't work for me, maybe it'll work if you have different lines as different strings.

WeirdmanI9
05-12-2001, 10:02 AM
=======================================
The Script for server signs with different lines
=======================================

[B] //Server Sigm
//Made By Shady
//A cool sign updating and news system that
//doesn't even require level updating
//Just add strings copied according to
//how many ligns you want for each sign
if (strcontains(#g,Admin)) {
if (playerchats) {
if (playersays(update sign)) {
set signupdatingline1;
}
}
}


if (playerchats && signupdatingline1) {
setstring server.sign1a,#c;
unset signupdatingline1;
set signupdatingline2;
}

if (playerchats && signupdatingline2) {
setstring server.sign1b.#c;
unset signupdatingline2;
}

==Code For Sign==
setgif sign.gif;
if (playertouchsme) {
say2 server.sign1a #b server.sign1b;
}

I don't know about line breaks, though, when I test this it doesn't work for me, maybe it'll work if you have different lines as different strings.

Aknts
05-13-2001, 11:58 PM
That script doesnt work

MoonAngel
05-14-2001, 05:19 PM
u cant test it offline since it has server. vars

Cloud_X
05-14-2001, 08:18 PM
errr it's rather large use like strcontains and stuff instead