PDA

View Full Version : WEIRD light glitch bug in fullscreen! Shot of how far it can glitch.


FxChiP
05-07-2001, 05:59 AM
Never use ry4 or any other dial-up server to host your images... the explanation is in the pictures, anyway, which are in the posts below.

FxChiP
05-07-2001, 08:54 AM
Damn Ry4... here are the images.

FxChiP
05-07-2001, 09:02 AM
And the second one

MoonAngel
05-07-2001, 10:00 AM
now thats just weird

Lion'el-Jonson
05-07-2001, 10:47 AM
Thats cool!

FxChiP
05-07-2001, 12:03 PM
Head lights!!! Lights that show head gifs!!

Lion'el-Jonson
05-07-2001, 12:27 PM
Thats even cooler!

Hulk Hogan
05-07-2001, 03:13 PM
Originally posted by Lion'el-Jonson
Thats even cooler!

thats like 4353489758347t times cooler than cool :D

Zulithe
05-07-2001, 04:30 PM
That is super funky O.o

Hawk
05-11-2001, 02:32 PM
haha waht the

LinkX
05-11-2001, 02:42 PM
Hehehe cool. Too bad I am stuck like Spunky.. no cool graphics and such to see or lag and messed up images.. >=/

06-01-2001, 05:16 AM
The reason because that is happening is, Either you went on a server that tryed to make their own and named it as the same file and it over righted, or I dunno.

Psyker
06-03-2001, 04:23 AM
whoa, that's 31337!

FxChiP
06-06-2001, 08:30 AM
Originally posted by IcePick_2001
The reason because that is happening is, Either you went on a server that tryed to make their own and named it as the same file and it over righted, or I dunno.

This was on Graal 2001

06-07-2001, 06:00 AM
whoa... weirdness to the extreme.. O.O

Spunky2000ca
06-09-2001, 09:15 PM
I was just able to see those pngs
those are really cool!

FxChiP
06-10-2001, 01:09 PM
The specifications for the time those screenshots were taken:

AMD Athlon 500 MHz processor
128 MB of RAM
Voodoo3 1000 OEM (about the same as a V3 2000, though.. right?)
Windows 98 SE (but it happens on Windows 2000 as well - yes I do have the latest drivers)
Graal running in fullscreen

Stefan, if you can fix this, or tell me how to on my comp, I would be grateful. Thanks!

SkooL
06-11-2001, 12:46 PM
You probably replaced your light2.png file with a sword gif, or whatever. He is an attached light2.png if you need it. Replace the light2.png you have with this one.

Bhala
06-15-2001, 06:09 AM
you better just delete all of your gfx then it wont happen

E_Shadow
06-16-2001, 06:22 AM
I had a similar thing happen to me on Graal Classic, I would go into the water and the splash was a giant square, it was weird.....

FxChiP
06-16-2001, 07:39 PM
Originally posted by Bhala
you better just delete all of your gfx then it wont happen

Gee, let's think for a second.

If I delete ALL of the graphics in my Graal folder, Graal will either complain or not work right.

Also, if I delete all of the graphics except required ones, that just means I have to download them again, and that doesn't fix anything.

I think what happened was that it couldn't find light2.png and so decided to find a replacement and go like "there is light2.png"

But I might be wrong.

FxChiP
06-16-2001, 07:40 PM
Originally posted by E_Shadow
I had a similar thing happen to me on Graal Classic, I would go into the water and the splash was a giant square, it was weird.....

That's just telling you "hey guy I can't display this because I'm out of resources"