PDA

View Full Version : Shake Screen


Thak2
03-15-2001, 06:27 AM
Just an extra feature/command that makes the screen shake, be useful for simulated earthquakes, volcanoes, large explosions, etc.

ReBBisH
03-15-2001, 06:28 AM
I've seen that before somewhere..I forgot though and year that would be extremely cool...


http://www.hyperspacehq.com/rebsig.gif

Tyhm
03-15-2001, 09:28 AM
Blah. That too is in the works for CGM! We just set up the groundwork this morning...

Now you guys're just doing it to make me look like I'm copying you all...

Anyway, use the godboot onwall detection, and playery+=(-0.5,0.5);

Thak2
03-15-2001, 10:17 AM
no... I mean something that moves everything with it, tiles npcs and all.

Tyhm
03-15-2001, 10:22 AM
When the player moves, everything moves relative to the player.

So the player is "standing still" while the tiles, NPCs, etc "move"

Lomgren
03-15-2001, 11:00 AM
that is true, except when they are at the edge of a level, like an indoor level, or maybe one of the levels at the edge of the map. Then the player would just shake, without the effect of the levels moving...

Psyker
03-15-2001, 01:29 PM
hehe, maybe buildings would collapse and stuff :D

grim_squeaker_x
03-15-2001, 07:10 PM
Just brough me an a sprkly bright idea for spar rooms and a new NPC command:

if (playerenters) {
setfocus x,y;
}

Blah, the screen would then center on the location defined by setfocus, in that case audience can get a good view on a spar so you could optionally code it like this:

if (created||timeout) {
if (playerx in |x,x| && playery in |y,y|) {
setfocus x,y;
}
timeout = 0.05;
}

Fai
03-15-2001, 08:00 PM
OMG I made a earthquake thing people steal ideas :[

greezi
03-15-2001, 08:01 PM
The only problem, it will lag heaps!

FatherDante
03-16-2001, 03:11 PM
It's impractical to make the whole level move, moving the player is the only way to approach it- one couldn't set commands the move tiles!

greezi
03-16-2001, 03:44 PM
Nice idea.

FatherDante
03-16-2001, 10:15 PM
Setfocus- the soccer field could really use that!

Fai
03-17-2001, 06:37 AM
earthquake don't lag :P

ReBBisH
03-17-2001, 06:43 AM
hell yea it does...


http://www.hyperspacehq.com/rebsig.gif

waar
03-17-2001, 10:15 AM
your screenshakes when you do a certain action in - - oops i shouldnt say this i might get banned!!!

Fai
03-17-2001, 10:28 AM
I've never seen an earthquake online so how can it LAG

Tyhm
03-17-2001, 10:34 AM
There was an unscripted earthquake on CGM a few minutes ago...too much uploaded too fast, forgot I never figured out why the timer resets to 0 all the time, anyway, fixed...