PDA

View Full Version : Should Graal Use 100% CPU?


c0nsp1racy
01-30-2002, 06:47 AM
When i run graal on my computer my cpu usage jumps to 100% do you guys think i have a conflict or does it do this on other peoples comps? i got a p3, 510 rdram, i dunno what the problem is

Torankusu
01-30-2002, 06:50 AM
those trainers and patches add on to the amount of system resources graal takes.

c0nsp1racy
01-30-2002, 06:52 AM
Toran Why always attacking me are you here are you looking at my screen do you know what i run? shut up stop making these personal attacks ok im asking a question that is all if i make the board say Toran what do you think then post all you want k.

Questa
01-30-2002, 06:53 AM
Originally posted by Torankusu
those trainers and patches add on to the amount of system resources graal takes.

l3l l3l Way to burn

konidias
01-30-2002, 07:26 AM
It's probably your piece of crap computer... lemme guess, you put it together yourself with your l33t skillz? :p

I have like 128mb of ram and a amd athlon 650 and it's not too bad on my resources.. of course Graal is a game with directx and stuff like that so it would consume more then usual apps.

In all honesty it's probably because you're using a PENTIUM processor.

Vincent_TK
01-30-2002, 07:28 AM
I have a.... 1.2ghz amd athlon, 128mg of ram and Graal does screw it up after awhile.

Constinople
01-30-2002, 07:59 AM
lol u got to love konis posts

c0nsp1racy
01-30-2002, 08:03 AM
Mike move to a thread you think you know what your talking about k?

besides that i disagree the pentium is better than amd in my view my p3 pushes 2ghz and has a fsb of 500mhz amds push 2ghz aswell but only have a fsb of 266 the new amds comming out will blow p3 away but chips shouldnt even matter, i have half a gig of rd ram which is close to best out i shouldnt have any problems and yes i did build it =P

Constinople
01-30-2002, 08:07 AM
slag we all know u have a old macintosh... admit it we wont bite. stop copying and pasting from the cpu cites u fool k ( the famous slag k quote*)

TrueHeaT
01-30-2002, 08:18 AM
It does that for me, too.

When I run Graal my system resources are at 100%

Should Graal take that much?

Maybe it's a windows XP thing.

Crono Illusion
01-30-2002, 08:22 AM
I use a 1.33ghz Athlon with 512MB of DDR RAM, and I don't seem to have too much trouble caused by Graal.
its resource usage is a bit ridiculous, though, and proven by the fact that it was unplayable on my PII-400 with 128MB of SDRAM starting with v2.0.

Wing
01-30-2002, 10:08 AM
Originally posted by c0nsp1racy
Mike move to a thread you think you know what your talking about k?

besides that i disagree the pentium is better than amd in my view my p3 pushes 2ghz and has a fsb of 500mhz amds push 2ghz aswell but only have a fsb of 266 the new amds comming out will blow p3 away but chips shouldnt even matter, i have half a gig of rd ram which is close to best out i shouldnt have any problems and yes i did build it =P

The Pentium 3 can barely reach 1.4, the pentium 4 can reach speeds of 2.2 ghz. But the Pentiums are ALOT worse than the athlons, the Athlons are ALOT more efficient, Pentium 4s use brute force to reach their speeds, if AMDs reached the same speeds, they would blow the P4s away due to their ability to do more every clock cycle and have more processor instructions. But they aren't at that speed, and are still competing VERY well with Intel, Intel is trying to trick people by making them think if the clock speed is higher the processor is faster, that is a blatant lie. look at the AMD Athlon XP 2000+, competes with the 2.0 ghz p4, it's much better in fact but...it only runs at 1.67 Ghz in reality, think how much better it would be if it WAS at 2.0 GHZ, it would beat the 3 GHZ P4 probaby...AMD is about efficiency and speed, Intel is about Marketing Tricks.

funnylinkwantsbomys
01-30-2002, 10:17 AM
i got 316 ram and 450 mhz and i go slow in market but not near it its really fast and i can have aim with 25 people on and kazaa and unreal touniment without lagging oh..and a amd 3d process AND JUS NOW MY MOM GOT A FREE TRIP TO FLORIDA WOO

c0nsp1racy
01-30-2002, 10:17 AM
er i meant 4 i get confused there are mad pentiums if you wanna see what my comp bassicly is

www.alienware.com
goto gaming systems goto custom and its maxxed out cept i payed half of what they wanted

funnylinkwantsbomys
01-30-2002, 10:20 AM
i went to alien ware like 1 year ago and their pcs look awsome they like are elite :) but it would be better if they had a amd processor...oh and im waiting till computers reach 3 ghz to get a new cheap 1.5 ghz computer because they will be outdated and people think they are "worth less" because they are older butttt..1.5 ghz are elite :)

c0nsp1racy
01-30-2002, 10:22 AM
they do have amd now and anything over 1ghz is bassiclythe same i mean how fast do you really need your computer to run it just pisses me off i cant run forums and graal same time it lags me 2 ****

Spunky2000ca
01-30-2002, 10:23 AM
Originally posted by Constinople
slag we all know u have a old macintosh... admit it we wont bite. stop copying and pasting from the cpu cites u fool k ( the famous slag k quote*)

I don't think thats possible. Graal doesn't run on Macs, does it? I've never a reason to try it before, except one time at school - it didn't run.

c0nsp1racy
01-30-2002, 10:44 AM
no i dont beleave graals run on macs since it was java based

Blasta Masta
01-30-2002, 04:28 PM
384 ram 1ghz geforce 2, Raod Runner Cable Modem. I know not this lag you speak of.

Kaimetsu
01-30-2002, 05:05 PM
Originally posted by c0nsp1racy
no i dont beleave graals run on macs since it was java based

That is the stupidest statement ever. One of the whole points of Java was that it was cross-platform.

Evolve
01-30-2002, 05:08 PM
i feel sad for you, slag...
graal runs fine on my old skool 500 celeron ...so does CS, i can get max FPS, 99fps.... I AM THE MASTER OF TWEAKING! :p :p

AlkarenHyralt
01-30-2002, 05:09 PM
Graal uses up maybe 20% of my system resources and I play on a P. II 330 mhz computer with 128 megs of RAM.

toad1413
01-30-2002, 05:16 PM
Graal uses about 10% of my system resources... pity it's always at 80% or above, all the time. :(and, I have p3 500mhz, 288mb of ram, win 98SE, and dialup. so don't talk to me about lagging mate.

Zelgadis_Geywords
01-30-2002, 05:21 PM
Originally posted by c0nsp1racy
When i run graal on my computer my cpu usage jumps to 100% do you guys think i have a conflict or does it do this on other peoples comps? i got a p3, 510 rdram, i dunno what the problem is

You, sir seem to have a whacked out computer.

vsignasv
01-30-2002, 07:11 PM
I run graal, ICQ,AIM, and IE at the same time and I no lag***. I R LUV ZE MODEM THATS CABLE

grim_squeaker_x
01-30-2002, 09:44 PM
I'd suggest trying to defragment your computer, there are two ways to go about this, I will explain them both:

1. The physical way:
Take your harddrive out of your computer, use a screwdriver to detach all parts, put it together in such a way that it's all crammed together and remove all minor fragments. (Grim Squeaker is not to be held responsible for any problems caused by doing this.)

2. The digital way:
Run the program disk defragmenter, and let it run till finished.

I advise only using the first way if the second one doesn't work.

SergeTrigger
01-30-2002, 09:47 PM
When all my Virtual Memory runs out mine jumps to 100% too

SergeTrigger
01-30-2002, 09:49 PM
aww god! it's 99% and 100% it keeps switching right now

freddyfox
01-30-2002, 10:12 PM
Go get more RAM. It's as cheap as eggs these days.

IceHawk
01-30-2002, 10:39 PM
it used 100% of my AMD Athlon XP 1800+ and 1GB of RAM, but it does not slow it down at all.

BocoC
01-30-2002, 10:49 PM
Originally posted by konidias
It's probably your piece of crap computer... lemme guess, you put it together yourself with your l33t skillz? :p

I have like 128mb of ram and a amd athlon 650 and it's not too bad on my resources.. of course Graal is a game with directx and stuff like that so it would consume more then usual apps.

In all honesty it's probably because you're using a PENTIUM processor.
EW! PENTIUM! I'll stick with basically the same system you got, 650mhz AMD Athlon with 128mb RAM and a Matrox G400 vid card.

BocoC
01-30-2002, 10:52 PM
Well, Graal is basically a game. Normal programs can stay idle until you trigger some sort of input into it. Graal, and all other games, on the other hand, they are always running because they gotta push graphics around in your screen. So, it is not uncommon for a game to have 100% CPU.

Sir Triclops
01-31-2002, 04:13 AM
I have an Intel Celeron Processor (700 MHz), 64 MB SDRAM, 3D AGP Intel Direct AGP graphics card, Windows ME, and Cox-Internet cable connection.

My resources are just fine when I happen to run the Graal client.

c0nsp1racy
01-31-2002, 05:56 AM
Originally posted by Kaimetsu


That is the stupidest statement ever. One of the whole points of Java was that it was cross-platform.

fool. your telling me after graal stopped being imbedded into websites it was available for macs learn how to read.

freddyfox
01-31-2002, 05:58 AM
Originally posted by c0nsp1racy

learn how to read.

Says the rabbit to the bear.

c0nsp1racy
01-31-2002, 05:59 AM
Originally posted by freddyfox


Says the rabbit to the bear.
:D

c0nsp1racy
01-31-2002, 06:01 AM
my comps stats for thoose of you that are curious;

Pentium 4 2ghz 500mhz fsb
512megs rdram
Geforce3
60 gig hd
klipsch thx sound card that r0x0rs u =P

Sym2001
01-31-2002, 06:02 AM
Athlon XP 1.9ghz Baby!

:D

Xythar
01-31-2002, 06:04 AM
Originally posted by freddyfox
Go get more RAM. It's as cheap as eggs these days.

Eggs are expensive. :(

c0nsp1racy
01-31-2002, 06:07 AM
RD ram aint cheap


btw amd 1.9ghz only pushes 266mhz fsb which means p4 almost doubles your speed online =)

Soto2001
01-31-2002, 06:09 AM
i have 1.5 gighrtz i got 128 ram 80 gig hard drive pentium 4

c0nsp1racy
01-31-2002, 06:13 AM
O.o

Admins
01-31-2002, 07:46 AM
Graal normally doesn't take 100% CPU time.
The problem is that there is only way in windows
to do precise timing, and windows uses the same
thing for measuring the CPU time taking by
a process. So you will always end up using 100%
in the task manager no matter if you only draw text
or some 3D stuff. It is NOT showing the correct
CPU usage like Linux tools do. Some games turn off
the precise timing if they are running in background, then
you see the % dropping.