PDA

View Full Version : Graal on a router?


Googi
12-29-2001, 10:48 PM
Does anyone here have a router? Or know if graal will work on one? Because I just got a second comp that has internet capabilities, and my mom is going to get a router so they can both be on the internet at the same time.

WoRlaNN2k
12-29-2001, 11:08 PM
I have a router and it works

toad1413
12-29-2001, 11:22 PM
Originally posted by Googi
Does anyone here have a router? Or know if graal will work on one? Because I just got a second comp that has internet capabilities, and my mom is going to get a router so they can both be on the internet at the same time.

You do know that you don't have to have a router to run the internet through another computer right? The computer that I'm on right now isn't the one connected to the internet. It's called Internet Connection Sharing. :)

WoRlaNN2k
12-30-2001, 01:28 AM
how did you manage that? I asked around and people said i needed a router

Torankusu
12-30-2001, 05:08 AM
It'll work.

LetTheSagaBegin
12-30-2001, 07:20 AM
i couldnt get ICS to work =(
so i bought a routr heh =P

Shard_IceFire
12-30-2001, 07:21 AM
My friend had an UBER fast internet connection speed but he was connected through a router. Graal didn't work for him but once he took out the router and got his own connection it ran fine...when he DID run on the router what would happen is it would show him, just frozen in place, and you'd have to update the level every 2 secs to see him.

Metal-Slug
12-30-2001, 11:24 AM
i cant remember if my dad set us up on a router or normal switch, i know it used to be a hub, but he got something new

Rone
12-30-2001, 11:25 AM
I wonder.. When 1 person tells him it will work why do 97 other people have to tell him the same thing.. I mean read all these posts.. all they say is "It'll work"

Mustang1988
12-30-2001, 11:36 AM
Originally posted by Rone
I wonder.. When 1 person tells him it will work why do 97 other people have to tell him the same thing.. I mean read all these posts.. all they say is "It'll work"

What if the first person was lying?

12-30-2001, 02:51 PM
Originally posted by Googi
Does anyone here have a router? Or know if graal will work on one? Because I just got a second comp that has internet capabilities, and my mom is going to get a router so they can both be on the internet at the same time. I got a router/hub swich. it works fine with graal ;) if you need help on hooking it up pm me and I will be glad to help

12-30-2001, 02:53 PM
Originally posted by Shard_IceFire
My friend had an UBER fast internet connection speed but he was connected through a router. Graal didn't work for him but once he took out the router and got his own connection it ran fine...when he DID run on the router what would happen is it would show him, just frozen in place, and you'd have to update the level every 2 secs to see him. He probly didnt set up his router/hub right, or put a setting on so it blocks out all ports.

toad1413
12-30-2001, 06:28 PM
Originally posted by Mustang1988


What if the first person was lying?

I wasn't. And also, right now, I'm currently running graal through a hub, connected to my server computer. :) Works.

Googi
12-30-2001, 10:26 PM
Well...

I just got my router, and Graal won't work on it (non-p2p servers still work but the p2p ones won't load past "loading script flags")

And, half the sites on the internet (including ALL the graal sites), don't work on it.

So the only way I can play graal2K1 is to disconnect my router x_x (which is how I got onto the forums right now)

Torankusu
12-30-2001, 10:29 PM
that happened to me once.

wait a while. it'll fix.

Googi
12-30-2001, 10:51 PM
...
I waited for over half an hour for it to load the scripts, and it still didn't load them.

konidias
12-30-2001, 11:01 PM
lol.. should have taken 2 years of networking class like me. :)

Graal runs fine on a router if you set it up correctly.

Googi
12-30-2001, 11:09 PM
...I didn't set it up.

Googi
12-31-2001, 11:35 AM
When you connected your router to your computer, did you have to open any ports or have to enable DMZ or sumthin?

Solareon
01-01-2002, 12:34 AM
instead of a router is it possible to configure graal to run through a proxy? I have all the nic cards and stuff to have them proxied just graal won't connect. I can't get it to force it's lookup through a different ip?

Crono Illusion
01-01-2002, 02:18 AM
Originally posted by Googi
When you connected your router to your computer, did you have to open any ports or have to enable DMZ or sumthin?

No.