PDA

View Full Version : free graal!


HIC
04-28-2001, 11:02 AM
Open Graal 7 times with 7 different accounts, all at the same time, then open the server list in one of the games, and you can get in the pay servers for free!

Zulithe
04-28-2001, 11:07 AM
!? You've got to be kidding?

Can someone test this?

HIC
04-28-2001, 11:24 AM
Yeah, but it only works about 30% of the time :/

04-28-2001, 11:41 AM
Thats a lot to go though just so you can be dissapointed... Heck they should have it so you can get so many free hours to see if you like it. If I did I wouldn't of bought an account and just sent stefan 50 USD

Hawk
04-29-2001, 02:12 AM
This is true?
you tested it?
or who did?

Spunky2000ca
04-29-2001, 02:28 AM
I'd test it.... but for some reason i cant open more than on graal or then it crashes =D But thanks for bringing it up HIC, cause it can hopefully be corrected by the graalonline staff to protect against ppl getting on for free.
Also, ive heard of lots of freemails that work with graal's signup system. I know its impossible to get all of them though. But I'm not sure if they've been looking =\

Admins
05-01-2001, 06:20 AM
Yes and when opening 100 graals
at the same time you get a free bomy

Zulithe
05-01-2001, 08:57 AM
Originally posted by Stefan
Yes and when opening 100 graals
at the same time you get a free bomy Cool, Stefan made a joke, whaha

galen
05-01-2001, 10:12 AM
I personally want to see a system that can actually handle 7 graal clients running at once. I've been known to run 3 in the past but that was pushing it (down to 4% free resources)

Tell you what...get a computer to open 7 graals at once and still be functional and FedEx it to me (for verification *cough*) and I'll give you $100 :P

Admins
05-04-2001, 07:45 AM
The problem is that when opening many Graals
then the windows resources are soon out
and windows starts to behave strange

05-05-2001, 11:43 AM
the problem for me now is:

that i cant go on graal, i have tried everything:

1) restart graal.
2) reboot the computer.
3) i changed my IP.

tell me what to do...

HIC
05-06-2001, 07:41 AM
Haha!!
I was just seeing how many people would try to do it and crash their computers =D

Fai
05-06-2001, 07:53 AM
I got 3 open, AND AOL lorkoe

Thak2
05-06-2001, 12:38 PM
On my computer running one graal takes 75% of system resources... I dont want to attempt anymore.

MoonAngel
05-07-2001, 10:03 AM
Originally posted by Stefan
The problem is that when opening many Graals
then the windows resources are soon out
and windows starts to behave strange

Since when does windows act normal?? Just opening Winamp while MIE is opened gives me a bluescreen! (LOL)

MoonAngel
05-07-2001, 10:16 AM
Originally posted by galen
I personally want to see a system that can actually handle 7 graal clients running at once. I've been known to run 3 in the past but that was pushing it (down to 4% free resources)

Tell you what...get a computer to open 7 graals at once and still be functional and FedEx it to me (for verification *cough*) and I'll give you $100 :P

lol, ur right, as soon as i pressed Start on the 4th, all 4 of them crashed lol. but at least i didnt get a windows blue screen of doom! =)

06-01-2001, 06:05 AM
Eek, Why can I open like 10-15 graals and no one else can? http://www.delteria.f2s.com/images/Image2.gif

freddyfox
06-01-2001, 07:08 AM
Originally posted by IcePick_2001
Eek, Why can I open like 10-15 graals and no one else can? http://www.delteria.f2s.com/images/Image2.gif

Maybe we can't copy and paste window pictures into paint as well as you.

06-01-2001, 07:34 AM
I opened graal that many times : /

CrazedMerlin
06-01-2001, 11:12 AM
Originally posted by IcePick_2001
Eek, Why can I open like 10-15 graals and no one else can? http://www.delteria.f2s.com/images/Image2.gif
your copy paste skills amaize me :o

freddyfox
06-01-2001, 12:12 PM
Originally posted by IcePick_2001
I opened graal that many times : /

The light at the center would not have come outside the graal window. It is restricted by the program.

Kaimetsu
06-01-2001, 11:07 PM
Originally posted by freddyfox


The light at the center would not have come outside the graal window. It is restricted by the program.

I'd guess that was just eye-candy courtesy of IcePick. Either that or he's running one BIG Graal window that simulates lots of little Graal windows and has a shiny thing in the middle. But I'd opt for the former.

06-02-2001, 05:26 AM
I can open how many graals I want. I got a server as a computer.


Server: A computer that companys use that have lots of harddrives in it.

CrazedMerlin
06-02-2001, 06:01 AM
Why dont i believe this.
Your system resources would die.

galen
06-02-2001, 10:37 AM
now if you had like a 1.7Gz processor (or dual or quad) and 4gigs of ram MAYBE but I still think the first Graal process would eat up as much processor time as it can chew

galen
06-02-2001, 10:54 AM
If I close all other applications and all the misc stuff that resides in my systray I can get 4 clients to load without a hitch. The 5th one nukes the system. I didn't have to reboot though. I just clicked through all the error boxes and I was able to keep chugging right along.

http://www.terraweb.net/graal/5graalsisdeath.jpg

kyle0654
06-02-2001, 03:14 PM
eeewwww....Galen's desktop is cluttered

If I don't use DX7 I can run 2 Graal's at a time with no problems....nice speed.....I got to 4 the other nice then it wouldn't open anything else.....nothing evil, just said it wouldn't open another one cuz it was being eaten from the inside out.

grim_squeaker_x
06-02-2001, 07:27 PM
I always got that error message when I tried changing servers in 1.40...

Admins
06-03-2001, 06:06 AM
The problem is not the memory,
the problem is windows - it only has
limited space for the GDI resources
which is used for windows and images
and that stuff. It is not only buggy
(ressources are not completely freed,
so when using IE or other programs
it MUST crash after some time),
it is also very small and doesn't increase when
you have more RAM.
When testing older version I had to open
like 3 or 4 Graals at the same time to test
online stuff (because I didn't had internet
at home), but Graal2001 is using Direct3D
and has more windows and bigger
images for tiles and bigger map, so the
stupid GDI resources aren't enough for more
than 3 or 4 Graals.
I guess Microsoft will never fix that.

galen
06-03-2001, 10:16 AM
There is a known leak in GDI.EXE and GDI32.DLL in NT4.x, Win95, Win95osr2, Win98, Win98se, Win2000, WinMe, and WinXP which manifests itself in various ways. There is no way to clear the lost GDI resources without a reboot.

RawPower
06-03-2001, 01:10 PM
I cant even open two graal windows with some wierd message popping up

06-03-2001, 02:50 PM
Whatever, I still can open how many graals I want. I dont care if you dont beleave me.

TylerS36
06-03-2001, 03:09 PM
Originally posted by IcePick_2001
Whatever, I still can open how many graals I want. I dont care if you dont beleave me.

yes, because you are NOT TELLING THE TRUTH

Kaimetsu
06-06-2001, 01:24 AM
Originally posted by kyle0654
eeewwww....Galen's desktop is cluttered


I'm just wondering what that "Answering women's q..." file is...

galen
06-06-2001, 03:08 AM
Originally posted by Kaimetsu
I'm just wondering what that "Answering women's q..." file is...

heh, if I remember I 'll post it when I get home

06-06-2001, 03:58 AM
gt.txt...isn't that a text file for the hacking programm*GameTrainer*??
:D

galen
06-07-2001, 07:51 AM
that gt.txt is some 1.5+ year old graal trivia file.

<< Attached is the mystery file >>

Munkey
06-07-2001, 11:53 AM
*****@answering women's questions.txt

Lomgren
06-09-2001, 01:54 AM
I have only been able to open 4 graals at once, myself. When I try to open the 5th, I get a resource error, which is probably what everyone else has been describing.

CJH
06-09-2001, 08:31 PM
Originally posted by Stefan
Yes and when opening 100 graals
at the same time you get a free bomy
*****

smallballn13
06-14-2001, 05:36 PM
my comp crashes with 3 graals
2 graals its just REALLY laggy

spi
06-15-2001, 02:12 AM
bwhahah i got 4 graals and IE!!

ArmadeusWarlock
06-22-2001, 09:49 AM
Originally posted by galen
that gt.txt is some 1.5+ year old graal trivia file

He is right. e got all my hopes up for Guild Admin by sending that to me when I wasnt supposed to get it... BAD GALEN. :cool:

Solareon
06-23-2001, 05:39 PM
they aren't online cause it is a private network machine I used to take the scrrenshot and transfered it. I also thought it would be fun to open up a bunch of my customized IE (windows shrunk to let you see all the icons) and calculators were for fun also. so enjoy

AlkarenHyralt
06-25-2001, 05:30 AM
Well, I can get 3 Graals, and winamp open and playing before my computer is ready to melt..lmao

http://www.thepretnceempire.f2s.com/screen.jpg

SkooL
06-25-2001, 05:42 AM
I got 11 Graals open =P

SkooL
06-25-2001, 05:49 AM
I didn't copy and paste I opened the level generater instead. When so many windows are open you can't see the rest of the title and it looks like another Graal.exe is open =D

_0AfTeRsHoCk0_
06-25-2001, 06:23 AM
I can get ICQ, Winamp, Napster, an Internet Browser and 2 Graals open before my computer goes kaput

Solareon
06-26-2001, 01:27 AM
so sad you put your computers in like 256 colors or even 16 colors and started your graals.

toad1413
06-27-2001, 07:36 PM
If I even have 2 graals open, even if one of them are offline, it lags. Then, to fix it, I have to close both graals and restart it. Because even if I do that then just close 1, the other one still lags.

Jman9912
06-29-2001, 05:40 PM
i got 5 up once :D lolthen i get a out of memory or some compillingmessage

TOT_GP3
07-01-2001, 02:25 PM
hmm.. at all?
i agree with icepick

i opened 8 graals in online mode (v2.04)
it didnt lag or something
nice speed for playing
http://mitglied.tripod.de/Mindhack1/8_graals_opne.png

CJH
07-02-2001, 08:36 AM
Originally posted by Stefan
Yes and when opening 100 graals
at the same time you get a free bomy I NEED 100 GRALATS

Termina_GP7
07-03-2001, 09:27 PM
lol i think the most i've tried to open is 3 at once and i usually Lag with 2 and one being offline , a lot of the times though if my com has been on a little while no matter what it just starts lagging and it don't fix it untill i reboot no matter how much i close .. although i did have FTP open , 2 Graals , and a couple of Inet browsers before .. the graals just started to mess up with the text goin small then i got a "Your System is Running Dangerously Low on Resources" message.

Kronan
07-04-2001, 12:57 AM
>=( i couldnt do that my resorces would b 0! i cant even have 2 Graal's open >=(

FxChiP
07-04-2001, 07:00 AM
I HAVE YOU ALL BEATEN!

FIVE Graals, same time, running alongside the following programs:

MSN Messenger
ICQ
AIM
Download Accelerator
3dfx Tools
LiveJournal
Microsoft Internet Explorer 5.0
Task Manager

Did I forget to mention that every single program works. Fairly laggy, but working.

Guess I'd better list my system specs (you're not gonna believe this!):

Processor: 500 MHz AMD Athlon
Memory: 128 MB of RAM
Video card: Voodoo3 1000
Sound card: SoundBlaster PCI 128
OS: Windows 2000 Professional (this is probably why I can accomplish this feat)

Who dares me to take on seven Graals? :D

Tyhm
07-04-2001, 08:13 AM
Nice state.png, Nativa