PDA

View Full Version : "Invalid Floating Operation"


Hawk
03-13-2001, 05:10 PM
If your computer says "Invalid Floating Operation" when you start up graal, disable directx.
I got tons of emails in [email protected] about that.
And I might as well clear it up here.
I also posted it on Classic.
Okay, thanks.

grim_squeaker_x
03-13-2001, 08:41 PM
I always used to get that bug if I used the F8 menu in 1.41, but I guess that's ancient history by now ^^

Hawk
03-14-2001, 12:51 AM
heh, perhaps.

grim_squeaker_x
03-14-2001, 12:56 AM
Know I know what causes t if I have directx disabled I get the "invalid floating point operation" error, but if I have it enabled I don't ^^

Keyan
03-14-2001, 02:56 AM
Thats what I did...disable DirectX..but only because the game slows down my 650MHz computer when its on oO
Maybe if Stefan or whoever would get some DirectX8.0a support......;)

Hawk
03-14-2001, 10:24 AM
well, suggest it to him.
[email protected]

Lycia
03-14-2001, 03:17 PM
I've yet to have that error come up.

Just a pile of "Invalid Parameter" boxes come up that are damn near impossible to get rid of.

grim_squeaker_x
03-14-2001, 07:55 PM
I'll qoute myself:
originally said by Grim Squeaker:

I get the "invalid floating point" error when I disable directx

And I am using directx 8.0a Guess I'm just on a weird computer ^^

Crono Illusion
03-15-2001, 09:45 AM
I don't get errors starting Graal, but it sometimes causes my computer to crash when I exit the game.

Lycia
03-15-2001, 04:38 PM
I've noticed that most peoples with DX 8.0 have the most problems with Graal. I don't understand it.

Tyhm
03-15-2001, 10:28 PM
What's not to get?

It's Microsoft...

ReBBisH
03-16-2001, 05:20 AM
Im using DX8 and can never see the lights =(


http://www.hyperspacehq.com/rebsig.gif

03-16-2001, 09:05 AM
Same with me ReBel. :(

Admins
03-16-2001, 11:53 AM
Well, the problem is not DirectX8,
graal has no problems with DirectX8
The problem is when you have a
graphics card driver which cannot handle
different directx versions.
Some people told me they have a voodoo3
card and get that error, but the thing
is : when you install the latest driver for voodoo
then everything is correct. If you don't do that
then the card might try to emulate Direct3D
which gives bad results but cannot be detected by
the game (thats why you must change the
video options in most games manually).

03-16-2001, 12:32 PM
I have a Voodoo4 and the new effect things don't work.
I'll get the newest driver and see if that helps.

03-16-2001, 12:59 PM
it didn't work. =(
Oh well. Hopefully when the new GE Force card comes out it will lower the price of the GE Force 2 card and I will trade my voodoo4 in and get a GE Force 2 which actually works.

grim_squeaker_x
03-16-2001, 07:44 PM
Best solution:

Get a riva TNT2 works perfectly ^^

Hawk
03-16-2001, 11:26 PM
Originally posted by grim_squeaker_x
Best solution:

Get a riva TNT2 works perfectly ^^

Yes, good idea :-)