PDA

View Full Version : Metris visual bug


Kamaeru
11-14-2017, 06:54 AM
Okay I've been trying to fix this bug for a while and just cannot figure out what is causing it. Basically in Metris there is a gap on the Y position when the blocks are drawn. It looks like this:

http://forums.graalonline.com/forums/attachment.php?attachmentid=56019&stc=1&d=1510635327

I messed with the script a lot and after months of tinkering still never figured it out. Here is the script (it is GS2) for anyone who wants to try:

fowlplay4
11-16-2017, 01:35 AM
it's a shot in the dark but maybe this


function DrawActiveBlock() {
for (i=0; i!=this.CurBlockC; i++) {
this.mx = this.ActiveBlockX+this.CurBlock[i*2];
this.my = this.ActiveBlockY+this.CurBlock[i*2+1];
showimg(this.ImgIndexActiveBlock+i,"metris_tiles.png",
this.StackX+this.mx*16,this.StackY+this.my*16);
tx = (this.CurBlockTiles[i]%100)*16;
ty = int(this.CurBlockTiles[i]/100)*16+.5;
changeimgpart(this.ImgIndexActiveBlock+i,tx,ty,16, 16);
changeimgvis(this.ImgIndexActiveBlock+i,5);
}
}

Kamaeru
11-16-2017, 02:04 AM
Yeah that worked.

I noticed the same glitch on Kingdoms, which means they are likely still using the GS1 version of the script. I will share this script with Sky when I talk to him again.